Solved

copy Windows 7 domain user profile settings

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are installing windows7 enterprise throughout our company, and we are spending way too much time configuring all the settings that are profile specific (display, startmenu, folder options, etc)

Is there a way to create a master profile template for domain users, and then apply that so no matter how many people login to the machine, they will all recieve the same desktop settings?

Thanks in advance, this would greatly speed up the process.
0
Comment
Question by:dlbenson1979
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 33727389
You can control several of those settings through GPO.  What level of AD functionality do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dlbenson1979
ID: 33727407
Forest and Domain level are 2003. All DC's are 2003.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 33727425
You will need to install the Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 schema extensions to do so.  Do you need directions on how to do that?

Justin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dlbenson1979
ID: 33727438
Yes please. Are you saying that I can install these extension on our current 2003 DC? Also, is a reboot involved?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vishal Patel earned 250 total points
ID: 33980471
This can be done in two ways:
(1) Using GPO (You can set desktop, starmentu, taskbar, screensaver, and many other user settings.
(2) Using preferences (you need to update schema to 2008R2/2008)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dlbenson1979
ID: 34013615
Please close this question. Experts have provided correct content but I out system does not meet the requirements that their answer declare.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:DrUltima
DrUltima earned 250 total points
ID: 34013866
Download RSAT and install it on a Windows 7 machine.  

http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?familyid=7D2F6AD7-656B-4313-A005-4E344E43997D&displaylang=en

Turn on the feature once installed (Control Panel, Software, Add/Remove Windows features).

You can then create Windows 7 specific GPOs and upload them to AD from the Windows 7 machine.  There is no way to manage Windows 7 GPO specifics from Server 2003, any flavor.  You would need a Server 2008 R2 Domain controller to do that.

Justin
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:dlbenson1979
ID: 34035938
The answer was probably correct but I could not test this due to the fact that my environment did not meet the minimum requirement.
0

Join & Write a Comment

As a long-time IT Professional, the most important skill I have developed and consider to be my most valuable tool is Effective Troubleshooting. Step through my problem-solving procedure in this 10-step guide adapted from The Universal Troubleshooti…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now