Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forgot Bios password

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, very big issue. I'm a computer hardware technician and I have a Lenovo G530 laptop that i'm trying to fix for a good friend. Someone in the house some how found their way into the bios and activated the bios passwod and noone can remember it. I have tried everything i could think of to bypass it but as you well know the bios password hits the screen no matter what. The Lenovo is out of warranty so not much help from IBM at the moment. My last hope was to clear the cmos but can not find a cmos battery or reset jumper any where on the board i opened everything. This guy needs help he's a teacher and yes everything is on the hard drive yes i can back up his files and put them on a new laptop but the Lenovo is a bit over 1yr so a new unit is out of the question at this time. Are there any ideas anyone at all can toss at me.

HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:GMorris215
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33726731
Here's a shot on the dark:

http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 33728737
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33732256
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 33747055
This topic comes up repeatedly, and here's a summary of the usual answers:

1.  Removing the BIOS backup battery seldom works on modern laptops.  Several years back, manufacturers realized security defeatable that easily is not security.  BIOS passwords are now stored on mini-flash chips, separate from the BIOS settings.  There are some individual exceptions.

2.  If you can prove to the manufacturer that you are the registered owner of the laptop, they can sometimes help you by issuing an override password.

Dell:
  Must prove ownership.  800-624-9896.  $50 for out-of-warranty.
  Ownership transfer: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/change_order/tag_transfer
  Warranty check: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details

HP/Compaq:
  "Password reset team" for some models.  HP phone support denies this.  Faxable request form (7 years old): http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/getattachment.do?attachmentId=49108&ext=.pdf.  Voice number dead, FAX number active 10/2009.  $70 charge.
  HP service centers and some HP authorized techs have reset software for some models.  HP also denies this.

Toshiba:
  See this first:  http://web1.toshiba.ca/support/TechSupport/TSBs/ALL/-TSB000593.htm
  "Only an Authorized Service Provider can clear a Password if it has been forgotten. You will be required to show proof of ownership to the ASP prior to having the Password removed this way."

3.  If you can't prove that you own the laptop, some businesses claim to be able to override passwords for some models.  This is a very gray area as regards discussion here.  Google for information.

4.  If a password override is not available for your model, the password chip can sometimes be replaced.  If you have SMT desoldering and resoldering equipment, the chips are available on the Internet.  If not, the laptop can be shipped to a business that does replacement.  Google for information.  Expect this to be expensive.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34216234
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0