Solved

Hp Laptop, has lost it's mind

Posted on 2010-09-21
11
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hp pavilion dv6000, the audio had stopped working and the women brought it in. when i opened it up there was the X across the audio, so i just hit the unmute button on it and magically there was audio, so the women feeling silly. left apologizing. later that week she calle3d and said the audio was not working. so she brought it in again and the audio mute icon was on. but that did not work this time. so i checked the device setting and there was no audio found. i reinstalled the device. and it worked. but then the computer was not recognizing the cd drive. after taking the drive out and re installing it the cd rom drive worked. but the audio was gone. and now it can't seem to find the audio device. i am frustrated with this and it has become a pride thing for me to fix the issue.

so any help would be much appreciated.

-nathan
0
Comment
Question by:NeonetTech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 33726736
Have you been to the HP website to check and see if this machine is part of a recall that HP had on some models of DVs?  The symptoms seem to sound familiar to me and we ended up sending the machine back to HP for a replacement.  

Here's the link:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&docname=c01087277


Shooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeonetTech
ID: 33726826
i saw that once before, and this model is not included. but thank you :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andy_23
ID: 33726899
Hi Nathan,
Obviously You have checked that laptop with some kind of good antyvirus adaware malware things? I doubt it will be solution but first of all lets check the software part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeonetTech
ID: 33726970
i ran a full virus scan and malware. i have done a snap shot of the drive, formatted and re installed vista.
i just updated the bios,  and am installed the drivers, still no audio card to be found. i'm starting to just think the on-board audio is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeonetTech
ID: 33727109
so i just reinstalled the hardware drivers, and the cd rom is gone again, says hardware device not recognized on ata 0 and the audio device is gone still.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 250 total points
ID: 33727689
I would check to see if a firmware update for cdrom and bios.

CT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andy_23
ID: 33728841
After Your previous post for me it start sound like a hardware issue. Have You got any warranty, Can You send it back to HP for a hardware test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeonetTech
ID: 33729220
Thanks for all the help guys, I flashed the bios to the newest and did all the updates and everything seems to be working fine now!  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 33730590
Did you check if the CPU fan spins? Could be causing some intermittent hardware issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33731286
Glad it helped.

CT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33731289
Glad it helped.

CT
0