Solved

Cannot set external monitor as primary on XP; Monitor type not recognized

Posted on 2010-09-21
49
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I got a new laptop at work and everything's fine, operationally.

when I first set everything up, my external monitor, Samsun SyncMaster T220 popped right up, but no drivers installed. I installed the drivers and that seemed to have been successful, but in "Display --> Settings", I have a couple of issues.

a. Both monitors are identified as "(Multiple Monitors) on ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650
b. The external monitor won't allow me to check "Use this device as the primary monitor"

Also, I don't think I'm getting the best resolution on the SyncMaster T220, it only allows me to go to 1680 by 1050. this is ok but just not as sharp as I think it is capable of.

When I click on "Advanced, Monitor", I see the SyncMaster and it says everything is good to go . . .

so,
a. why can't I designate the external as primary monitor ?
b. why doesn't Samsung show up in "Display --> Settings" (it shows as a generic monitor)
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 25
  • 18
  • 5
  • +1
49 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Andy_23
ID: 33726846
Have You got it in Device Manager? Is there everything ok? Check it out and let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33726905
yes, it's there in Device Manager / Monitors: SyncMaster T220/T220G(Analog)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 100 total points
ID: 33727384
Think if you either click the ATI control panel applet in the taskbar near the clock, or find the ATI control panel appet in the Control Panel, you will find it easier to configure dual displays.

It's usually easier to config the display settings using the video chipset config software( NVidia, Intel, ATI, etc.) and forget trying to use the Windows display properties--unless you are setting the clear type settings or display size.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33727416
re: my comment, "...or display size." I mean the "DPI Settings"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33727565
went to "System Information", under Components --> Display Samsung is not listed . . .
I see "Microsoft SM Mirror Driver" and "ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33738508
still need help on this, it's causing an issue in that I can't designate external monitor as primary monitor, and when logging on from home things get lost.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33755463
Did you try using the ATI video management utility I mentioned, or see if it was installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33755775
I couldn't find it, I googled it and the answer looked like I should be going into System Information.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 33755803
Please provide detailes about the connectors supplied on the card, and the ones on the monitor(s), and how you have it connected ;^)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33756004
>>details about the connectors supplied on the card
it's connected via normal VGA (blue) connector to laptop external monitor connection.
the monitor has both VGA and a white connector.
 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33756155
What model laptop is it, you should be able to download the latest ATI driver from the laptop manufacturer website specifically for that model laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33756383
IBM T500.
so you're saying go to IBM website and find the driver for my monitor ? I thought you just got the one from the mfgr (Samsung) for the OS (XP).
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 100 total points
ID: 33756459
Nope, but you will want to use the ATI utility to configure both.

Since it's a Lenovo laptop, this is probably the driver you need:
From this page:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-70443.html
Loof for this section:
Windows XP
10 Aug 2010 8.752-100629a-102476C
This links to:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-70366
Looks like the executable is:
7yd127ww.exe
along with the read me.
7yd127ww.txt

After you get this installed, go into the ATI configuation utility( I believe it's called the Catalyst Control Center) to setup the display properties for both monitors.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33756471
ok, got it. I will get that in about an hour, thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33756486
Trying to setup the monitors through the usual Windows properties can sometimes be more difficult so what I'm suggesting is to try to setup the monitors using the ATI utility that comes with the laptop.

Not really talking about the driver for the actual monitor.

After you get this ATI utility installed, can you adjust the setting for both monitors?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33756673
ok, trying now . . . thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33756775
install basically ok but got an error message, see attached. re-booting now.
after install, I'm like, ok, where's the software ??? didn't see it in "All Programs"

ATI-Install-log.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 33756821
WireDNet means you need to get the ati card driver, not the monitor one, from IBM.
IBM will provide the specific ati drivers that allow proper use of your ati card with that laptop... this is a common issue.  
You may need to try several drivers before you hit the 'right' one for your particular installation.
Be sure to totally uninstall your previous ATi drivers before installing an up/down-grade.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 33756837
Sorry, forgot to refresh 8^P
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33756895
hmm, it shows application install failure, but try looking in the Control Panel that's where it usually is.

You might also be able to find it via the normal right click desktop > properties > Settings tab > Advanced button.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33756913
this is the program you want to find( cut and paste from the install log pdf:

Packages for install
Catalyst Control Center
Final Status: Success
Version of Item: 2010.0629.2222.38338
Size: 150 Mbytes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757032
not sure where to find it . . . see attachment with ATI folders and Settings screen.
On the settings screen it now says  "ThinkPad Display 1680 x 1050" (which requires a magnifying glass) and "Default Monitor", previous this did say "SyncMaster T220"

ATI-info.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757301
Not sure why you cannot see the ATI configuration utility from either the
desktop > properties > Settings tab > Advanced button
or from the Control Panel.

Did you try uninstalling the ATI drivers then reinstalling them so you can see this utility rather than just searching for the folder on the hard drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757363
I uninstalled and re-installed . . . still getting the install error :-(
After installation, when I right click on desktop, there's "Catalyst Control Center", but when I click on that it says "Could not load file or assembly "CLI.Implementation' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified."
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757393
Can you get the rest of the numbers off of the bottom of the laptop to make sure this is the correct driver.

Should be a "Type XXXX-XXX"
Four character digits followed by three char digits.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757419
2055-3AU
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757455
Also, just read that if you are still running Windows XP SP2, you should be using the older driver:
The recommended driver for Windows XP SP2 users: Manual install users for ThinkPad R400,T400,T500,W500: 7YD126WW (8.712-100302b-097094C-Lenovo) The link download is farther down that same page under summary of changes:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-70366



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757466
thank you so much (for doing my work . . . ) :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757473
do I really need to re-boot after each un-install ? this is getting crazy, I normally have 15-20 windows open and it's killing my productivity . . .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757474
Yes, with the rest of the model number you gave me, it points to the same video driver link download.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757481
yes, you might want to wait before opening them all up until you have this fixed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757483
I have XP SP3
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757532
For some reason, the ATI control panel applet is not opening up, or installing. Not sure why this is happening.

Using this utility though, it should be very easy to set both displays to whatever resolution you want to set them to.

The actual driver for the displays is not as important as making sure you are able to choose the appropriate display resolution and refresh rate. Using the ATI utility should give you the ability to make the correct choices to have your desktop display the way you want on both monitors.

If for some reason, the ATI control panel applet is not going to work; then you might have to resign yourself to just trying to adjust the properties of both displays via the Windows XP display properties although this does not always work that great.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757578
yeah, I reall appreciate the help, but this isn't looking good. Especially frustrating with this new machine, which seems fine.
The main issue is I can't set the external 22" monitor is the primary monitor, so everything "pops up" on the laptop monitor, which I use but it's off to the side.
2nd minor issue is that the SyncMaster T220 doesn't seem to be as sharp as it could be, so missing out on good graphics, not that I need them in particular.
Plus I always have to drop all screens down to the laptop in the evening, because if I log on from home Citrx / Remote Deskop can't resolve the two monitors. If it was set as primary, it is usually ok (as it was on my old laptop)
But thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757585
hmm, from this page, it says you also need the .Net download from Micro$oft.
http://www.tweakguides.com/ATICAT_6.html

I believe the actual executable name is ccc.exe

Can you find this ccc.exe executable and try double clicking it to run it directly?

Maybe all you need is the .Net drivers to run it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757610
found ccc.exe, got this error "could not load file or assembly 'CCC.Implementation' or one of its dependencies. The system could not find the file specified'
will try the dot.net link now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757623
corporate web police won't allow me to get to that link.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757637
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757657
The 3.5 download link doesn't work for me . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757662
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757686
it's the starter file, I'll see if I can upload it since it's only a few megs:
rename it back to exe since I'm renaming it to txt.

dotNetFx35setup.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757722
ran the installation, all it said is "install error", then quit  :-(
I think we'll have to call it a day, but thanks so much for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 33757733
prob being blocked by your corp IT ppl, you might have to get their help on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33757787
I do have admin rights.
I'll take it up with them next week. I think you did your job !
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:twohawks
twohawks earned 25 total points
ID: 33758408
Check this thread... might work for your situation.
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=79716&hilit=radeon+3650+lenovo+xp+T500

Also, try updating your bios.
Remember, each time you try something out you are duly advised to totally uninstall the last ati install.
Its a bitch, but then, its the nature of dealing with display adapter drivers (in general).

Good luck ;^)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33758590
twohawks, thanks. I will wrestle with this Monday.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33770975
thanks for the tips, must be something with the new machine and corporate IT. I will take this up with them.

So at least I learned about the ATI technology, didn't know that at all.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 33772320
Thanks for awarding us points.  When the solution is in hand it would be nice if you posted it for posterity.
Cheers, and good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 33772356
ok, will keep everyone posted, hoping it works out.
0