[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot connect a Windows 7 computer to a Windows Server 2008 R2 standard server.

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I get this error message... "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request."   I have Windows XP and Windows Vista workstations connecting to this server with no problem.  This Windows 7 computer joins to the domain with no problem, but the user cannot logon.  This is a small network with the Windows Server 2008 R2 being the domain controller.  It must be something with Windows 7.  This computer connects wirelessly to a NetGear router.  Any help would greatly be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vudarit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy_23 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33726827
It seems that Windows 7 computer cant see DC. Log on locally to W7 PC and try ping DC. If You recive answer than check if network adapter has a correct value. I mean that DNS should be set on DC IP address.

Other thing is that could be Firewall thing but first of all ping DC from W7 PC.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33727459
Most likely is a DNS issue like suggested above make sure the client is pointing to the DC for DNS in it's TCP\IP properties. Check to make sure DC is pointing to itself for DNS as well in the TCP\IP settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vudarit
ID: 33843765
Since the computer works on the domain OK, we just created a local account on the workstation and manually mapped drives to the server.  This is a remote location and was the best way to get the user going...for now.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vudarit
ID: 33843783
Since the computer works on the domain OK, we just created a local account on the workstation and manually mapped drives to the server.  This is a remote location and was the best way to get the user
0