Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I view the terminal service license count on a Windows 2003 Terminal Server?

Posted on 2010-09-21
14
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How can I view the terminal service license count on a Windows 2003 Terminal Server?

0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33726778
Go on the server that has the TS licensing installed and open the TS Licensing tool.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 33726793
I cant find it . Would it be on the TS server or AD Domain controller ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33726868
You can install it anywhere to be honest. If you launch TSCC.MSC on the TS and check what the setting is for the licensing server, what do you see?
Also a NETSTAT on the TS will give you some hint of where the TS is trying to connect, network wise.
Check on the AD if it is not on the TS.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 33726896
TSCC.MSC  has server settings; license per user, but no amount.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33726911
In Windows 2003 TS, licenses per user are not tracked. That's why there's no info there, because the server simply doesn't track those licenses.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33726919
Not that. There is a setting to specify the licensing server or to leave as automatic.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 33726973
On the AD server I can see 63 Windows 2003 licenses per device ot per user but no terminal server client licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 33726985
On the AD server I can see 63 Windows 2003 licenses per device ot per user but no terminal server client licenses. Would that be 30 for server and 30 for terminal session?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33727059
Nope.
On the AD server first go to Control Panel | Add/Remove Programs | Windows Components. Is 'Terminal Services Licensing' checked? If it is NOT, it means TS Licensing is not installed.
On the server where TS Licensing is installed there is a tool

@hypercat: yes, per user licensing is NOT tracked and enforced BUT as we know you still need a TS Licensing server up and running, activated AND with licenses on it. He may want to know for example how many licenses he has to make sure he is ok from a legal standpoint.

To see where the tool is and how to launch it please download the guide I wrote, "Terminal Services A to Z" from http://www.wtslabs.com. It is free and covers this and much more.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 33727162
@tsmvp - I absolutely was not trying to tell the poster that he did not need to have TS licensing up and running and his server properly licensed.  I was merely responding to what I thought was the original question, which was that he did not see any info on the number of issued licenses. I know that this information is not available on a Windows 2003 TS in user licensing mode, because the user licenses are not tracked the way device licenses are. In his post #33726896 he said, as I understood it, that his server showed that it was licensed in per user mode but did not show a number of licenses.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33727218
@hypercat
That is not the case here. All he can see so far is the TS is set to per user. He does not know where the TS Licensing server is installed. :-) That is what we are trying to find out. Once we do, yes, then there will be no decreasing on the number of licenses as they are not tracked/enforced as you mentioned. But we will still be able to see how many TS CALs he has. :-)

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 33727456
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 33727511
@aloknet21
Great link but that assumes he has the Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit installed or available... Plus he needs to run the tool on the server that has the database, what he currently does not know. That is what we are trying to determine. :-)

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - Remote Desktop Services
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mortonmark earned 2000 total points
ID: 33757451
A down a dirty option,  On the terminal server, open regedit and look at HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TermService\Parameters and look for a 'LicenseServers' key, under that will be your TS licensing servers
0