Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NT 4.0 SP6 error STOP 0xC000021A 0x00000080

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Windows NT 4.0 SP6, trying to update and "blue screen of death" just before login, error code:
STOP 0xC000021A 0x00000080

There is done after crash update msgina.dll, and no effect at all, same "blue screen of death", how I can fix it?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Raikka_
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33732149
This is very often caused by malware. Scan the system with malware scanners like malwarebytes and with up-to-date ant-virus utilities (if there is still such a thing that will work and can be updated for such an ancient and unsupported OS).

http://www.malwarebytes.org/

You might also have to connect the HD to another PC to be able to scan it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 33732354
Yes, I know there is a lot viruses, I try remove them first. Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 2000 total points
ID: 33768249
Please Check this:

http://www.aumha.org/a/stop.php

Regards,
vijay
0