Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

column heading in mysql

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to know if there is a way to run a query in mysql and have it return the results without the column names.  I am wanting this to be inside the mysql api so I don't have to exit out, then enter mysql with the flag to turn off column headings, then log out of mysql and then log back in with the flag to turn column headings back on.
0
Comment
Question by:navajo26354
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wolfgang_93
ID: 33728078
Instead of appending a ";" symbol, append \G
Example:
  select * from fubar\G

You won't get column headers, but your output format
changes a bit as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
haijerome earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732590
Hi,

     Here's the one exactly what do you need... Kindly go through the links below

       http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysql-command-options.html#option_mysql_skip-column-names

http://www.justskins.com/forums/select-answer-without-field-99696.html

http://souptonuts.sourceforge.net/readme_mysql.htm

These two option are the key for what do you need



 --silent and --skip-colum-names


Eg : mysql --skip-column-names -u username ....


                    If it helps then its cool else let me know... :-)

Regards,Jerome Dennis D

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navajo26354
ID: 33736081
This was exactly what I needed, thank you
0