Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Portege 4000 BISO Reset Method

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Expert,

Am trying to unlock my frined  Toshiba Portege 4000 BISO Password with no hope.

Could you please help me out reset the password for that spcfic laptop.


Warm Regards
0
Comment
Question by:SandsChild
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33727217
If they can prove ownership the Local Toshiba office will unlock it.  Otherwise you're kinda stuck as the password details are in a non-volatile EEPROM - Removing the power won't work, which would leave you with replacing the chip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandsChild
ID: 33727299
Am living in a contry where there is no Toshiba office !! it should be send to other country to have fix !!

any other suggestions?


Regards
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33732252
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !

for toshiba, i found this :  http://askiris.toshiba.com/ToshibaTCL/search.do;jsessionid=038C409E335EBD93E6F50BD518AB23A5?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=http--web1toshibaca-support-TechSupport-TSBs-ALL--TSB000593htm&sliceId=&dialogID=114474125&stateId=1%200%20114472796
0