Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to figure ROI, getting #DIV/0! Error in Excel

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Keep getting #DIV/0 error when trying to calculate ROI.

The top row is avg number of transactions, next is the average order size (in $), next row calculates credit card fees and a .35 cents fee per transaction, next is revenue generated and last is net cash flow for the year. No matter what my guess is I get the same error.

Thanks for All Help,
G ROI.xls
0
Comment
Question by:gregoryrsmith
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 1600 total points
ID: 33726942
Help says "Values must contain at least one positive value and one negative value to calculate the internal rate of return."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JefKve
ID: 33727083
Yeah, you should have negative cash flows followed by positive ones (in an ideal world). As it stands, with all the values effectively negative (cash outflows) it cannot be calc'd.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregoryrsmith
ID: 33727176
Much thanks
0