Solved

maven release tree

Posted on 2010-09-21
13
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear All,

I have plenty of maven projects in the tree structure.
They are related by dependencies in related pom.xml files.

Now most of them are in SNAPSHOT version.
How could I release them all in batch mode?
I would like to have all dependencies to released versions after "global release".

Creating parent project with list of all maven project is not an option (There are too many dependencies and I will not be able to manage it).

Please help
rgds
rumi
0
Comment
Question by:rumi78
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33730322
have a look at the release plugin

http://maven.apache.org/plugins/maven-release-plugin/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rumi78
ID: 33731855
Dear objects,

I know how to release the single project. If you know what parameters should be provided to release the whole tree in batch mode let me know.


rgrds
rumi

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 500 total points
ID: 33732009
>>Creating parent project with list of all maven project is not an option

I can't think of anything other than this!
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 33796003
>> I know how to release the single project.

Making a release for multiple project is not that different from that of
single project - you need to make sure that the project hierarchy is
maintained correctly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rumi78
ID: 33850307
There is no solution for releasing project tree.
The only solution is to release them step by step starting from most deeper.

rgds
rumi
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 33850625
>> There is no solution for releasing project tree.
The only solution is to release them step by step starting from most deeper.

I don't think so. I have maven project has around 20+ subprojects nested. I release from the top of the tree.
If you can tell me what error you are getting or exact issue, I can help you better.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rumi78
ID: 33854763
Please give me the command to do it in batch mode.

rgds
rumi

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 33857233
mvn release:prepare
mvn release:perform
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37401995
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for Ajay-Singh's comment http:/Q_26488936.html#33796003
Assisted answer: 250 points for Ajay-Singh's comment http:/Q_26488936.html#33857233

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rumi78
ID: 37401996
Ajay_singh's answer:
mvn release:prepare
mvn release:perform
does not cover the question (it releases the single project, what I have already mentioned).

The proper answer is:
not possible.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37404169
Does that mean that you think this answer is correct?
ID:33732009 Author:ksivananth
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_26488936.html?cid=238#a33732009

If that is not what you meant, please post which answer you think should have been marked as correct and why.  Or if you think this should be deleted, which is another possibility.  I thought others might benefit from this thread, but you can request a deletion if that is what you think is better.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rumi78
ID: 37414812
"not possible" is proper answer.
0