Solved

Analyzing SMTP attachments with WireShark

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
2,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I use Wireshark to capture network traffic.  I can use Wireshark to view files transferred over http and I can even follow the stream of an SMTP comunication from one server to another.  I have found a way to manually copy and decode a file attachment sent with an smtp email.  

My question is, is there a way to do this automatically, given a capture file or live?  My company is suspicious of corporate espionage and we believe someone is sending emails with confidential information.
0
Comment
Question by:tspeicher
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bjove earned 250 total points
ID: 33728722
You can try xplico:
http://www.xplico.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tspeicher
ID: 33728890
Looks like a nice package, but it only runs on Ubuntu?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tspeicher
ID: 33728906
Sorry didn't look hard enough?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeBologna
ID: 33780418
Are you interested in statistics like the number of messages and end points of those messages? You can track destinations of messages and dashboard to get a view. Software that tackles this problem tends to cost $$$. Not sure what your budget is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tspeicher
ID: 33785267
I am looking to reassemble emails from the wireshark capture file.  I can do it manually, including grabbing the attachments and decoding them and naming them with the original name.  But I want something that will decode all of the emails contained in a capture file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tspeicher
ID: 33834017
I was looking for a Windows based solution.  But I guess I'm out of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JoeBologna
JoeBologna earned 250 total points
ID: 33854695
You can try ApplicationVantage by Compuware. This will take the capture file and give you a thread level view for each email communication. Is it all clear text over the wire? The one down side is that this is turn on/off technology with no monitoring capability. It's a transaction profiling tool. I used this tool to traige many customers in the past and it saves the day when problems are on the plate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tspeicher
ID: 33963964
Thanks for your info.
0