Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003: Operation must use an updateable query

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

Looks like a pretty harmless query, but I get 'Operation must use an updateable query' message.

UPDATE tblUpdateDetailWrk INNER JOIN IOT_Data ON (tblUpdateDetailWrk.ITEM=IOT_Data.PART) AND (tblUpdateDetailWrk.STNO=IOT_Data.LOCATION) AND (tblUpdateDetailWrk.LINE=IOT_Data.MFG) SET tblUpdateDetailWrk.IOTTrigger = IOT_Data.WEIGHTED_COVERAGE
WHERE (((IOT_Data.WEIGHTED_COVERAGE) Is Not Null) And ((tblUpdateDetailWrk.Update)=Forms!DataLoadForm!UpdateName));
0
Comment
Question by:bigtwig
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bigtwig
ID: 33726986
The IOT_Data table is an ODBC linked table in Oracle, but this is working in many other places...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JefKve
ID: 33727062
Looks like you are trying to update two tables at once, which I beleive is not allowed....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bigtwig
ID: 33727140
I'm only trying to update one field: tblUpdateDetailWrk.IOTTrigger and setting it to IOT_Data.WEIGHTED_COVERAGE... what am I doing wrong or what am I doing that makes it appear I'm trying to update two tables?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 33727306
There are a number of reasons why a query might not be updatable.  Check out Allen's list at: http://www.allenbrowne.com/ser-61.html

The one that is probably most likely is:

The fields in a JOIN are not indexed correctly (there is no PK or unique index on the JOINed fields.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 33729692
Attach a database with the 2 tables and query. Import the linked table and make sure the issue is still holding.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bigtwig
ID: 33843847
Never got it to work, but you gave me good places to look. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33843898
If you could post the two tables, as hnasr suggested, we might be able to provide a better solution.
0