[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hp 8150 Printer

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi Everyone, I have a SBS 2008 server and Windows XP 32 bit clients. I have to configure a HP8150n printer on workstations. I install the driver on the server which is for 64 bits and when I try to share that queue andnstall it on xp 32 bit I can not . I understand that it is because of 64 bit vs 32 bit issue. I was wondering if there is a way to get a package drive that support 32 bit and 64 bit driver so I can have one shared print queue instead of having seperate queue on each workstation. Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mattkiran
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tibidoudou earned 1000 total points
ID: 33727170
Normally in the sharing portion of the printer properties (control panel, printers, right click on printer, sharing) you can click on the "additionnal drivers" button to install more drivers on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 33727953
Ok. i remember trying that and it told me that the drivers that the drivers I am trying to install is not compatible. I tried it few weeks ago so I can not say for sure what happened. Let me try it again because i could be mistaken. I will keep you posted. Thank you for a quick response.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 33733284
You need to download the 32 & 64 bit drivers separately. Install them as additional drivers on the server as suggested by tibidoudou
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 33733302
Ok. I will report back tomorrow. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 33929553
Hello, Sorry for the delay. I tried to install 32 bit drivers as additional driver from Advanced tab and it did not work. it gave me incompatible drive message. Thank you all for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 34104250
it helped me partially. I still could not get winxp 32 bit print driver to work with seerver 2008 64 bit drivers.
0