Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Linux Screen

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The company I work for uses Screen at our remote office to connect to our main database.  We use Koala Term to do this.  We have set the login script to run screen.  This is a great tool and has been effective when the remote office loses their internet connection.  However, since we started using Screen we can no longer use the insert and delete keys.  Does someone know a way to enable these keys.  The employees in the plant use them all the time and are lost with out them.
0
Comment
Question by:krhoades7601
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nognew earned 2000 total points
ID: 33727114
Hi there!
I believe something wrong with your terminal settings.
Whats your TERM set to?
whats output of stty -a ?
Cheers,
t.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krhoades7601
ID: 33727161
Hello,

Thank you for responding.  I am attaching a copy of the script that runs when a user logs in.  Please let me know if I need to send additional information in order for you to assist me.  
# .bash_profile

# Get the aliases and functions
if [ -f ~/.bashrc ]; then
	. ~/.bashrc
fi

# User specific environment and startup programs

PATH=$PATH:$HOME/bin:/xxxx/xxxxi/xxx

export PATH
unset USERNAME

chgrp qicware `tty`
chmod g+rw `tty`

QCFIG=/xx/xxxxx/xxx/xxx01.cfig;export QCFIG
#qrun

export LANG="en_US"

screen -R -T vt100 /usr/bin/screenstart.sh
exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:expert1010
ID: 33741343
You need to send what nognew suggested. The output of this, from within the screen session.

stty -a


Do this also:

echo $TERM
0
 

Author Comment

by:krhoades7601
ID: 33743332
Do I run those commands from koala term after I connect to screen or do I do it from a command line from the linux box that screen is sitting on?  Thank you for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:expert1010
ID: 33743397
Run them in the same terminal where you have problem. I'm not familiar with Koala term but i suppose it is the same as this, right?
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/mkt/kt_intro.php

It could be that you have problem with Koala. If it's like that you could try to install for example putty to test if it works there.

http://www.putty.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:krhoades7601
ID: 33853092
I actually had to put in the sequence keys in the key mapping for everything to work.
0