Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting up sites iis coldfusion

Posted on 2010-09-21
14
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have about 6 different websites for 6 different applications on One IIS7 server with 1 IP address.
How do I go about the bindings.  I have one site binded to the IP address of the server so I cannot bind the other 5 sites to
the same Ip address. What is the best way to set up these 5 sites on the server.  Currently I have created 5 different  folders  for  the 5 different  application  in inetpub

Any inputs on a better approach?
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33727760
hi...

every sites are inter linked?
just come in my mind,so sharing....

if all sites are interlinked then create one main site which linking to 6 sub sites....

what say??

else to host 6 sites on 1 ip is bit difficult.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 33727842
--if all sites are interlinked then create one main site which linking to 6 sub sites....
can you explain how?--to do the subsites


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 33727891

what i was asking is......

are all sites information are connected to each other????

e.g. google

google having gmail, orkut and many
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 33728072
yes but I am not sure how..that is why I asking ...how to set the bindings to get 1 default site with many subsites
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 1000 total points
ID: 33731377
he is explaining like this:

Create one folder with your  main folder name as:

MyAll6Websites

Then under this main folder create all your six folders with the names of the websites or whatever you want to specify!

like this

MyAll6Websites
------Site1
------Site2
------Site3
------Site4
------Site5
------Site6


So make sure every Site1 to 6 has their own Application.cfc or Application.cfm defined, so it should include their own variables and no from root!

as far you are concerned with browsing!

you can do it like this

http://ipaddress/MyAll6Websites/Site1/

http://ipaddress/MyAll6Websites/Site2/

http://ipaddress/MyAll6Websites/Site3/


and so on

All your sites will be intact and working!

You can prepare one main index.html page and link all your six folder to blank page with their fully qualifying path. You can work now as much sites as you can now

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cmartell
cmartell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33731406
Use host headers.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195(WS.10).aspx

1.Open IIS Manager.

2.In the Connections pane, expand the Sites node in the tree, and then select the site for which you want to configure a host header.

3.In the Actions pane, click Bindings.

4.In the Site Bindings dialog box, select the binding for which you want to add a host header and then click Edit or click Add to add a new binding with a host header.

5.In the Host name box, type a host header for the site, such as www.contoso.com.

6.Click OK.

7.To add an additional host header, create a new binding with the same IP address and port, and the new host header. Repeat for each host header that you want to use this IP address and port.

You will also have to add DNS cnames
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 33735860
Under edit bindings  I have the ipaddress of the server XX.XX.XX.XX
                                                                                          All UnAssigned
                                                                                          ::1
an FTP site is binded to Server IP address --path \\server1\ftp

AllMysites is binded to All UnAssigned   --path c:\inetpub\www

I am able to browse Mysite1, mysite2 etc ok on the server but from client pc I get 404 error.
I checked the errors and found out that it looks for the file from

FTP binding

so instead of c:\inetpub\www\Mysite1  or c:\inetpub\www\Mysite2
the sequence it uses when i browse from a client pc is \\server1\ftp\mysite1 and obviously the file is not there.

it picks up the path of the FTP site which is binded to physical path \\server1\ftp

I cannot change  Mysite binding to IPaddress of the server becasue the FTP site is already binded to it.
Any Inputs?  The 2 sites are different so I am not sure why it is looking for my files at this location
\\server1\ftp\mysite1.  Any inputs?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 33740025
when you see the 404 error on the client PC, please show us what is shown in the browser 'location' field

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 33740244
Try doing this:

1. Bind the first one to all unassigned IP addresses. Put the host header as site1.com
2. create other 5 websites, repeat 1. Dont forget to add the host header for each one of them

and it will work.. I have 10 websites mapped to the same IP running on IIS5. IIS7 should be no different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 33744721
can you explain to me how to tie the host headers to DNS or WINS.  Mine is intranet. Once I create the headers what  else  do I have to do to be able to browse to these sites.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 33745173
the fisrt site is an FTP site.  Can I assign that to  "All Unassigned" Ip too
0