[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between Excel's Analysis ToolPak - VBA and just the Analysis ToolPak?

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I can't find literature on the difference between the two Add-Ins.

Clarification would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:HaimD
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsorens5
ID: 33727208
The VBA version includes "Visual Basic for Applications" which allows developers to build functions, automate processes, etc. Basically it lets you can create macros and such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 33727406
I don't understand.  I can make a macro without this add-in...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsorens5
ID: 33727777
It allows for programming in the Visual Basic 6 language though I think, and allows for integration with Win32.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 33727885
If you want to use the Analysis ToolPak functions in your VBA macros and functions, you should load the Analysis ToolPak - VBA add-in and set a reference to it in the VBA Editor using the Tools...References menu item. This was true in Excel 2003 and earlier. In Excel 2007 and later, you can use the functions in Analysis ToolPak directly. http://www.cpearson.com/excel/CallingWorksheetFunctionsInVBA.aspx

If you want to use Analysis ToolPak functions in your worksheet formulas, you should load the Analysis ToolPak add-in. The VBA flavor of it never did you any good.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 33728822
I experimented with this, and yes, this is the answer I was looking for.

Thanks
0