Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare-VCenter NIC/VLAN question

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have inherited an ESX 3.5 env. with which is a 3 cluster node with a physical vCenter that has only HA configured.

The 3 ESX nodes are ALL on the 10.10.X.X network and the vCenter server is sitting on the 172.X network but it has a second NIC with an IP that belongs to the 10.10.X network where the ESX's server belong to.

I the 10.10.X network can be accessed from the 172.X network. So vCenter is able to talk to the ESX server without the need of having a second NIC (10.10.X.X)

As far as a know there are no settings from VMWare the require vCenter to have a second NIC configured in order to work.

However the only reason I could think for this setup is just to separate the traffic between networks/Vlans so for example the 172.X network (VLAN172) is assigned for regular server traffic and 10.10.X.X (VLAN10) is just being used for the ESX nodes and the second NIC on vCenter.

I understand that with this setup we will be able to divide the traffic between VLANS to improve the performance and secure traffic.

Does that make sense?

Is there any other reasons why ou would go with a setup like the one described above?

Also is that something recommended?

Thank you.
   
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33727257
VLAN10 may be dedicated to management traffic, while VLAN 172 is used for vm data traffic.  Which network do the VMs communicate on?  Take a look at the network configuration in the vSphere client and it should help sort things out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33727387
I typically do not understand the reason for having a second NIC in VLAN 172 since the vCenter server has nothing to do with respect to virtual machine traffic.

In general, port groups are used within the ESX Clusters for segregating multiple VM traffic which use different VLANs.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33727421
The physical vCenter server may need to communicate with a virtual Domain Controller or other VM.  It's not that uncommon.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 33727738
The VM's are all configured to work on the network 172.X  

So If I am understanding you right the data will be transfered via the VLAN 172 and then management should be performed via VLAN10. If VMotion, DRS, HA or any other VM features are configured they shoube going through the VLAN10 (management) the company traffic will flow through the VLAN 172.

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33727960
You are correct.


0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 33728590
jimmyray7 is right. VCenter needs to be on the VLAN172 in order to communicate with the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 33728647
Hi,

Think a messed up when closing the question. I just want to assign the points to jimmyray7

thanks.
0