Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for recommendations on a good inventory solution

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Howdy folks-

I'm looking for a recommendation for a solid, robust inventory and asset management system. I'm ideally looking for something that's open source, since having an initial base cost of free would be a big win, but certainly am open to commercial solutions as well.

The requirements are fairly straightfoward, I'm looking for something that can track based on a unique identifier or inventory number. I want something I can organize assets into groups or projects, ie, I can assign assets to Project 1 Project 2 etc, as well as have an "available" or "unused" pool.

I also need a system I can create custom assets in, so, for example, I can track a piece of engineering software that's worth over $1000 separate from everything else.

Finally, being able to link assets together would also be required. For example, if I have ComputerAA1 as an asset and SoftwarePackageAA1 as an asset, I want the ability to link these two together to show that SoftwarePackageAA1 is currently installed or enable on ComputerAA1

Thanks so much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kittensizedbulldozer
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
The-Jimmy earned 672 total points
ID: 33727453
Hi,

Here's a few options:
This one has some free option:
http://www.vertex42.com/ExcelTemplates/asset-tracking-software.html

There are many quite expensive packages you can get as well all over the web, most of them quite extensive and for corporate level.
I hope the link helps.

- Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittensizedbulldozer
ID: 33734175
This is a start, but I'm looking for something that I can share across multiple sites but still have centralized, so having a web interface and a formal change list would be good as well...similar to a help desk system, where you can show the history of the asset and not just its current state.

Thanks for the link though.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 664 total points
ID: 33754768
Manageengine is a very good and reputable one


 http://www.manageengine.com/products/asset-explorer/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ScottJones74
ScottJones74 earned 664 total points
ID: 34835743
spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 35221151
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0