Solved

My Access Form is cut off half way down the page. How do you correct that.?

Posted on 2010-09-21
17
3,444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I think the picture says it all. How do I get the whole page to show?
AccessFormCutOff.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
while form is open in form View, look for  SizeTofitForm from the ribbon, click and save the form.
close form and open, see if it still missing the lower part....
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Fist you must design the form to fit in the available area.

If you design a form that is 14 inches tall, then you can't expect to view the full height at 800x600 resolution.
Make sense?

What size font are you using?
Standard fonts should be Arial or Tahoma @ no more than 8-10 points should be fine.

What is your resolution?
(anything less than 1024x768 is way too small for today's applications and websites)

Have you turned your scroll bars off?
Typically if the form is too big to fit, you will have scroll bars.

Is this form in Single form view, or continuous form view?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
1.  Open the form in design view.
2.  minimize the Ribbon and the Navigation Pane
3.  maximize the form.  If you cannot see the bottom margin of the form on your screen, you will not be able to see it when you open it in Form view.
4.  Now click the min/max button to restore the form to it's "design size".  This is the size the form will display when you open it in form view.  If you cannot see the bottom or the right side of the form, then drag the forms borders until you can.  Then save the form.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen_Feddema
Helen_Feddema earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If SizeToFitForm works in the interface, put it in the Form_Load event so the form will automatically resize to fit when opened.  Here is the code:

   DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSizeToFitForm

0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
Okay gentlemen. I am going to have to plead ignorance. I only see the "Size to fit" when I choose "Layout view" and it selects the first field in the form. (happens to be a date field). I only get the option to select "Size to Fit" when I choose one field from the form. If I choose the form itself nothing happens. I can no longer select "Size to Fit" at that point.

I looked for the Form_Load event. I do not see it anywhere.

I am not sure how to embed the code in the VB from here either. I am green as can be. If you can get me into the right section or area that the code should be in I think I can put this together. Any thoughts on that?

0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
if can upload a copy of the db, i can take a look at it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
did you try my recommendations?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
Yes,

Please reply to each Experts suggestions in order.
It is not clear if you tried my suggestion either...

JeffCoachman
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
SizeToFitForm seems to work on controls, but not on the form.  It wasn't even available in design view.  It only became enabled when I changed to Form View.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility


seen my comment here http:#a33727359 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
fyed: I did try your suggestions exactly. They did not work. Sorry.
Boag: I tried yours as well. All of your suggestions I tried and that did not do it either.
capricorn1: Is it possible to upload just the form or do I have to upload the whole db. That will be a bit harder. The data in there is unique and I cannot post that. It is unfortunately sensitive.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
Comment Utility
just create a blank db, import the form and the table, delete the contents of the table..

upload the created db...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
Don't ask me how but I looked at it a few days ago and the Form Footer was about 4 - 5 inches long with nothing in it I shrunk it down 3 days ago and thought that it saved. I went back today and saw there was space still there. I shrunk it a second time and it seemed to hold. The problem went away. I thought I had tried that fix and thought it did not take. Thinking I did the wrong thing I went to you guys. All your answers are clearly supportive to the solution in one form or the other but the fix seems to have been collapse the form footer and it goes away; I swear I tried that one. Oh well. Sorry gentlemen. Very sorry. I can still give credit for effort can't I ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
Comment Utility
Collapsing the form footer worked.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
Size to Fit Form is a command (on the toolbar or the Ribbon, depending on Access version) in the interface only.  Here is a screen shot of it as a menu item in Access 2003.
Size-to-Fit-Form.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
For the Load event, in design view open the form's properties sheet, select the Events tab, and select [Event Procedure], then enter the code into the code stub.  Here is a typical Load event.
Private Sub Form_Load()

'Created by Helen Feddema 2-Jul-2006

'Last modified 9-Jul-2006



On Error Resume Next



   DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSizeToFitForm



On Error GoTo ErrorHandler

   

   'Load textbox values from db properties

   strDocsPath = GetProperty("DocsPath", "")

   Me![txtDocsPath].Value = strDocsPath

   strTemplatesPath = GetProperty("TemplatesPath", "")

   Me![txtTemplatesPath].Value = strTemplatesPath

   strFolderPath = GetProperty("FolderPath", "")

   Me![txtOutlookFolder].Value = strFolderPath

   

ErrorHandlerExit:

   Exit Sub



ErrorHandler:

   MsgBox "Error No: " & Err.Number & "; Description: " & _

      Err.Description

   Resume ErrorHandlerExit



End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
Comment Utility
The reason for putting On Error Resume Next in front of the SizeToFitForm command is that if you step through the code, it will generate an error (since this command only works in form view).  So I wait until after running that command to place the On Error GoTo ErrorHandler statement.
0