[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Share Free/Busy and GAL between 2 Exch 2007 Organizations over MS Trust

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm not well versed in Exchange but have been asked to come up with a solution for:

1. Company has two offices in two different locations each with their own Exchange organization
2. There's a Domain Trust setup over a WAN
3. Each site is running Exch 2007 on Server 2008
4. Some clients are Outlook 2003 and some 2007

We need to be able to share free/busy and GAL. We don't want them to sync, so it's fine if a user has to dig to open the other org's GAL. I have found a few ideas on-line for doing this and a couple expensive utilities.

Can this be configured in Exchange without a 3rd party application? Seems like it should...
0
Comment
Question by:Dopher
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 400 total points
ID: 33727540
What does Exchange 2007 Availability Service do?
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/23/429296.aspx

With Exchange 2007, organizations can use the Availability Service to provide access to free/busy data without the need of data synchronization tool (however, you still need to have directory synchronization for address list related lookups).



Exchange 2010 options of sharing the Free/busy

Understanding Federation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335047.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dopher
ID: 33727832
Thanks e_aravind, the Availability Service looks good. I don't quite understand if it'll work on Outlook 2003 clients, but if that causes issues I require an upgrade to Outlook 2007.

How about the GAL sync part?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nagarajb
Nagarajb earned 400 total points
ID: 33741222
Within Exchange 2007 there is no option to sync the GAL b/w the 2 Forests. There are Microsoft products like ILM, IIFP which can be used to sync the GAL b/w forests

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720662(WS.10).aspx

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/GAL-Sync-Identity-Integration-Feature-Pack-IIFP.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimjohnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 33794782
Your best (and cheapest) bet is to use IIFP (Identity Integration Server Feature Pack) to do this, as ILM (Identity Lifecycle Manager) is a pay-to-play product which we replaced with FIM (Forefront Identity Manager).

IIFP will run on a single server and will do GALSync in both directions with some minor configuration which is easy to find on the net.  You can schedule the runs to perform the syncs based on your business requirements through several methods, the most common of which is just a Windows scheduled task.

IIFP does NOT do free/busy sync, but we don't do it with ILM or FIM either, it's simply not something that we provide.

Jim
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dopher
ID: 33830820
Thank you all for your input!
0