Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network computer down -- not receiving incoming packets

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a PC that's connected to our LAN, and about an hour ago, it went down. If I go into Network Connections, click on Local Area Connection, and choose Status, what I see is packets being sent but no packets being received. The connection has an IP address. I've tried the obvious things, clicking Repair to fix the connection (Windows says that the repair was successful), restarting the computer, unplugging the router, but none of that worked. I ran Network Diagnostics and the message I got under network adapters: [00000008] Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC: FAILED.

Unfortunately. this computer is the one in the office that holds all of our files, so we really need to get it back up and running, but I don't know what to do. Does anybody have some suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tjgquicken
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 33727435
Replace the NIC

Shooter
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33727648
Can you verify that the switch the computer is plugged into is okay?  I'd move the computer to a different port just to make sure the port isn't the problem.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lacretta Incorvaia
ID: 33733330
Good Morning,
Another suggestion is to uninstall and then allow Windows to re-detect the NIC.  
LJ
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard1985 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33734965
Hello,

Please try the following:

Step 1. As Jimmyray suggested change the port on the switch - ideally with a known good machine - if that doesnt work then you know the card is at fault. If not proceed to step 2.
Step 2. Flush the DNS: Start > Run > CMD > ipconfig /flushdns
Step 3. Replace the NIC drivers.
Step 4. Remove all thrid party/Microsoft firewalls temporarily.
Step 5. Ensure that there are no false entries in the NIC properties - such as DNS servers etc...

Let me know how you get on and I will monitor this post.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bijal7612
ID: 33809370
It this problem continous or it happens after sometimes. is the same thing happening when the computer is on Idle stage
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lacretta Incorvaia
ID: 33990982
Good Morning,

Since two of Richard1985's suggestions were based on other's previous posts, I am curious as to what was the ultimate solution.  Can you please detail what resolved the problem?

Thanks,
LJ



0