Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In Mac OS X 10.4 Server operating system, how can I open the application/utilities screen?

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In Mac OS X 10.4 Server operating system, how can I open the application/utilities screen?

I'm very new to Macintosh operating system and I don't know where to find this or how to access the application/utilities screen.

How can I access application/utilities screen or where can I find application/utilities screen in the Mac OS X 10.4 Server operating system.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 668 total points
ID: 33727554
Click on the hard drive, should give you an explorer like view of your files as well as "folder" views along the lefthand side of the screen.  You should see Applications in the list.

Shooter
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33729488
Are you sure you want utilities (which are applications like disk utility and terminal/command)? Or do you want the equivalent of windows control panels, which is system preferences (from the Apple menu in top left hand corner)?

for utilities, double click HDD icon on the desktop, then double click applications folder then double click utilities folder.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 668 total points
ID: 33729970
Suggest you download the  OS X Server 10.4 Getting Started Manual, 2nd Edition:

http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/Mac_OS_X_Server_v10.4_Getting_Started.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 664 total points
ID: 33730146
There is a nice shortcut: Command + Shift + U

Others in same category include:

Command + Shift + A for the Application folder, use H for Home folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33795072
Manuals always provide the best information.
0