?
Solved

Cordless phone breaks wifi internet connection when talking

Posted on 2010-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When someone gets on the home cordless phone one of the PC's that uses a WIFI NIC can't connect to the internet.

I'm sure it has to do with the signal/channel interfering with the wifi signal but what should I look for specifically and should I make the change with the phone or the WIFI router.

WIFI router is a Linksys WRGxx I think.

Phone is a standard cordless phone, the base is plugged into a Vonage phone box, the phone box is plugged into the Linksys, I tried it with the router plugged into the phone box also and still have the same problem.

Thanks,



0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 33727613
The problem is that they are both running on the 2.4GHz range. Channels don't matter.  Best solution is to get a different cordless phone that doesn't operate on the 2.4 range.  The new ones operate on the 5.8 range I believe.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HunterPine
ID: 33727626
What versions of Wireless are you using on your network? 802.11 A, B, G, or N? confirm that PC is using the same technology as your other computers.

What frequency band is your cordless phone using?

It would be great if you could also tell me the actual model number of the Linksys. It should be on a sticker on the bottom.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33727629
I wkhld check for firmware update on router and vonage box.

CT
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
astrochimp earned 1600 total points
ID: 33727668
Put the wireless access point on channels 1 and then 11 and see whether the interruption still happens. If you have an Android phone or an iPhone get a Wi-Fi analyzer app and scan the spectrum. Put the wireless access point on the channel which has the least stuff on it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ferrosti
Ferrosti earned 400 total points
ID: 33727841
Cordless phones, like DECT ones transceive (not limited to these) frequencies between 2400 - 2480 MHz, whereas WLAN frequency range is from 2412 - 2484 MHz on the 2.4 GHz spectrum.

Since they both use the same frequencies it would be the way to go to prevent your WLAN to transceive on the cordless phone channel. Channel 1 or 11 as astrochimp mentions is only half the truth, since both of your devices may take use of the whole band. Just trial on error.

Best way to go these days is the 5GHz band, since it uses more channels and there is less devices atm that could interfere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 33727853
Thanks guys, I will try some of this out when I get home and see how it goes.

I need to check but i beleive the wifi router is a WRT54G2 like the one in the link. Using G.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124284

The phone is a GE and I am pretty sure it is on the 2.4 GHZ range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 33727912
Ferrosti,
Should I just start with setting the router to lower (or higher channel) and the phone opposite? If I am understanding correctly changing channels should allow me to use slightly different ranges and prevent the interference.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
ID: 33729580
It does not matter how you set the channels on either device. Just make sure you don't set them both the same time to prevent them to mistakenly share same freqs on other channels.
My phone selects channels completely automatically, so I cannot help you out on that point. Go for the router first. This should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 33753354
Changed to channel 11 on the router and so far it the wifi works fine while the phone is on. Thanks.
0