Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use @font-face in IE?

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, here is my code:

@font-face {
      font-family: blackjack;
      src: url('fonts/blackjack.eot');
      src: url('fonts/black_jack.ttf') format('truetype');
}

but this wont work in IE, but it will in Firefox.  This works in IE though:

@font-face {
      font-family: blackjack;
      src: url('fonts/blackjack.eot');
}

but then, obviously, it will not show in Firefox, or other browsers.  Can someone please let me know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:FairyBusiness
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Funcod earned 2000 total points
ID: 33727753
try this:

@font-face {
  font-family: 'blackjack';
  src: url('fonts/blackjack.eot');
  src: local('¿'),
         url('fonts/black_jack.ttf') format('truetype');
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:FairyBusiness
ID: 33727765
why put the local?? and what is this ('?')

I dont know how to make an up-side-down question mark. . . just curious!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Funcod
ID: 33727798
replace the ¿ by the smiley (alt+1 if you are on windows)

check this url for info:
http://paulirish.com/2009/bulletproof-font-face-implementation-syntax/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daddotnet
ID: 33727812
@font-face{ /* for IE */
font-family:MyFont;
src:url(myfont.eot);
}
@font-face { /* for non-IE */
font-family:MyFont;
src:url(http://:/) format("No-IE-404"),url(myfont.ttf) format("truetype");
}

-DdN
0
 

Author Comment

by:FairyBusiness
ID: 33728083
thank you
0