Solved

Win7 Asks for Permission for Startup Programs!!

Posted on 2010-09-21
32
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I reboot my Windows 7 computer, it asks for permission to run each of the apps having shortcuts in c:\programdata\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup.

I implemented the suggestion in http://www.windows-stupidities.com/Open_File_Security_Warning.php for both low- and medium risks for .LNK, and also implemented the suggestion in http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/create-administrator-mode-shortcuts-without-uac-prompts-in-windows-vista/ for the shortcuts in the aforementioned directory to no avail.

How do I get W7 to just shut up and run my startup programs??
0
Comment
Question by:eschamp
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
  • +4
32 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 33727865
Turn off User Access Control under user accounts in control panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33727971
Seems like a Draconian solution. I don't object to UAC except for the programs in the startup directory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 33728079
Well there is 4 different level settings, see which one may work for you. Most administrators like myself just turn it off, it can be very very annoying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33728102
I have it on the next-to-lowest setting. As I said, I'm looking for a solution for the startup problem. Thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33739913
Thanks. Doesn't "Windows 7" trigger "MS Windows OS"? It's a subcategory.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 33739955
eschamp:

Give this a try and it should solve the issue.

Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 33740059
A well designed program should start with UAC running, but some don't.

Take a look at http://www.itknowledge24.com/ for UAC Trust Shortcut. This is new and not perfect but it does work. Best is to programs needing its support to run after startup. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33740204
@valicon -- try what?

@thinkpads_user -- My problem is with the programs in the startup directory. I will download UAC Trust Shortcut, create a link with it and move it to the startup directory. I'll let you know tomorrow whether or not it worked.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 33740222
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33740286
eschamp--I have only one program in c:\programdata\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup, and it is not very important.
Programs are started in many locations.  Perhaps one of the most important is System Configuration Utility (msconfig). They are mostly non-MS programs.  Other locations are here
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial44.html
Are the programs for which Windows is asking permission duplicated in those two places?
If so, delete the ones starting from   c:\programdata\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\startup
You can also decide what programs are really needed at startup using this site.
http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33740842
@valicon -- seems to be the same as http://www.windows-stupidities.com/Open_File_Security_Warning.php which I've already tried to no avail.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 33741127
Delete all the stuff in windows start-up
 they are not needed, leave it empty.
 then r/click any shortcuts for these programs on your desktop and run as administrator
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 33743435
I have several apps that run in on several Win 7 boxes in startup with UAC enabled. I have used the Sheducled Task method beofre and it has worked each time, but I will also elevate the permissions on the app that I am looking to run in the Startup folder. Doing this has never failed me. Look at the permissions of the shortcuts that you have in the Startup folder and go from there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33745581
@icimarron -- msconfig will determine if a startup program runs or does not run. It cannot be used to add programs to the startup.

@Merete -- what????

@valicon -- I set "run as administrator" under Advanced for each shortcut in the starto directory. I will reboot and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33745831
WHOA!!! I went to each shortcut in C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup, right-clicked it, selected Properties, General, Advanced, and checked "Run as administrator". Apply'ed and OK'd my way out and rebooted.

NONE OF THOSE PROGRAMS LOADED!!

I went back and unchecked "Run as administrator" for one of them, rebooted, and -- sure enough -- I got the "Do you want this program to ....."!!!!

????

Each scheduled task pointed to by these shortcuts was already running with the highest permissions.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33745926
eschamp - Perhaps tell us in a list what programs start and what programs do not start.

For me:

In the Startup folder, OneNote, PopTray (email), QuickBooks Update, SnagIT and Task Manager all start without a wimper. All other startup programs (silent run type programs in the system tray) in the RUN key that need to run all start without a wimper. Most of the 121 services (any that need to run) run without a wimper.

So what are you running that won't start because of admin rights?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33746518
@think....Nothing in the startup directory would start, even if the link used the ScheduledTasks trick. Everything else -- I guess they are services including what's in the SysTray -- starts up silently.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33746567
@valicon...Tried the UACTrustControl program from the "Resource for IT Professionals" What a joke!

I downloaded the 64-bit version because I am running 64-bit Win7. It installed in C:\Program Files\ but when it wrote the "Target" command line for the shortcut, it made two horrible errors:

1) it thought that ucmd.exe was in  Program Files (X86) and
2) it forgot to write quotation marks where needed.

IOW, it wrote

C:\Program Files (X86)\ITknowledge24\ucmd.exe -rC:\Program Files (x86)\TypeItIn\TypeItIn.exe

when it should have written

"C:\Program Files\ITknowledge24\ucmd.exe" -r"C:\Program Files (x86)\TypeItIn\TypeItIn.exe"

If you know the programmer, you might ask him/her to correct these errors.

With the corrections, my machine now boots silently. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33746576
Something wrong somewhere, but I cannot put my finger on it. All of the programs I have there in several Windows 7 machines (my own as well as clients) start without a wimper. They are the ones I listed.

I keep my own machines at the lowest UAC setting and clients at the default UAC setting.

Is there another Windows 7 machine you can test on?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33746603
I read your last post, and it seems like you are using things I do not. I use UAC Trust Shortcut 1.1 and only use it for manual starts (infrequently used things) and it starts those things correctly.

If you wish to contact the author, to the Microsoft Answers forum and search for ITKnowledge24. He (she) is working on a newer version. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33746861
I do not have another Win7 machine to test with. Yes, something got changed. It would be great if someone had an idea of what that might be.

I'll look for ITKnowledge24. How did you get v1.1? Only 1.0 is on their website.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33747464
eschamp--"@icimarron -- msconfig will determine if a startup program runs or does not run. It cannot be used to add programs to the startup"
Did I say it would?
You have had two suggestions to delete what is in the Startup folder.  Have you tried that?
But I understand that by using UAC Trust Shortcut, your problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33747515
Sorry, I should have written V1.01 and that is the version I have.

A couple of things about UAC V1.01
(1) It starts as a service and needs authority to start. This is a bug which the author says he is working on.
(2) I have found it is best to start things via UAC 1.01 manually.
(3) Normal programs with newest versions seem to know how to start properly.

I am not sure why the advanced scheduled approach does not work but it may be worth trying it again.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33748219
@jcmarron... if I emptied the startup folder, how would I get those programs to run at startup?

@thinkpad... (1) I think you're referring to the use of UACTC for desktop links. I'm not doing that so I don't need the service.

(2) Not sure what you mean. R U suggesting that I should not move shortcuts created with UACTC to the startup directory?

(3) Again, not sure what you mean. You think that older programs start, but they don't start properly?

Thanks, all.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33748567
eschamp:

1. The UAC Trust Shortcut service must be running or the shortcuts you created will not work. For this version (early days yet), the service start must be authorized. UAC Trust Shortcut should try to start when Windows starts. If you click "Don't show this again" it is not starting. You would need to reset it in this case.
2. Because of (1), you cannot place the shortcurs in the startup folder because they may try to start before the service starts. That is why I say start these programs manually.
3. UAC has caused some grief for software vendors, and I got a lot of new software upgrades when I moved to 64-bit Vista. Further upgrades came along for Windows 7. So a newer program know how start in Windows 7. The same program but older version may need approval to start which is not a good idea for things that want to start automatically. It is up to the software vendors to update their software.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33748850
I have the links in the shortcuts directory and they load. Then I get a popup about starting the service.

Why do you think that older programs would need approval?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33748877
>>> Why do you think that older programs would need approval?
 
Because they are not Windows 7 / UAC compliant. There is not really much you can do about that. The software vendor has to fix it. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HRL
ID: 33764418
It sounds very much like Vista revisited.

Is this a case of Win7 the game of chance -- chances are if you want to do something that M$ did not think of you wanting to do, you take the chance that you MIGHT find a fix?

Why don't we wait for Windows 2012. There must be a beta copy that someone is trying to use at this very minute. After all with 200 million beta testers for Windows 7 (called users), M$ MIGHT get to make something compatible. After all Mac OS runs many windows programs flawlessly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eschamp
ID: 33764929
Excellent workaround for programs in the startup folder.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 33765523
Thank you eschamp.  I was pleased to assist and good luck to you going forward.  ... Thinkpads_User
0