Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I lock down fields when a button is clicked from a Lotus Notes document?

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Lotus Notes document that has many editable fields. When a buttom is clicked, is there a way that I can make some of the fields locked(not editable) any more? Is there some function like setFieldNotEditable in Lotusscripts or Formula? Or any other ideas will be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:dominoPgr
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33729837
IMHO, the easiest way to do it to have two fields for each field that you want to lock, for example Field1 and Field1_R
Field1 would be your editable field
Field1_R would be computed for display (i.e. read only) field with the formula Field1

When user clicks on the button, the button would set a flag , i.e. some hidden field. You will use this flag field in the "hide when formula is true" formula to hide FIELD1 and display FIELD1_R instead.

this is how it works:
user opened a document
Flag_Field="0"  (default value)

FIELD1 is visible (hide when formula is ... Flag_Field="1")
FIELD1_R is not visible (hide when formula is ... Flag_Field="0")

user click on a button that set Flag_Field="1"

FIELD1 is not visible (hide when formula is ... Flag_Field="1")
FIELD1_R is visible (hide when formula is ... Flag_Field="0")
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 33732732
Or you can use a different  form or subform. On the new form define  the locked fields as computed. You do not have to close the form, use switchForm.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dominoPgr
ID: 33736176
Great idea! I tried it out for text fields, it worked. Thanks a lot.
0