Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

InfoPath2010 and Sharepoint 2010 integration

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm very new to using InfoPath but we recently upgraded to SharePoint Enterprise 2010 and we would really like to take advantage of the new InfoPath Form Services that's available with this version of SharePoint. I need to know if it's possible to build a form that gets data from a Microsoft SQL Server, and also when that form is submitted it will need to populate a table on our Microsoft SQL Server. Is this possible when done through SharePoint?

If it is, what would be the first steps that I need to take? I thought it was as simple as building a form in InfoPath2010 and just publishing it to SharePoint but I get the feeling that I need to upload some type of data connections to SharePoint Central Administration?

 Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:IntegratedAxis
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33728263
Yes, it is very possible to interact with SQL using InfoPath as the front end. See if this link helps out any:
http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3070881/Creating-a-SQL-Server-User-Interface-with-InfoPath.htm
 
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 1000 total points
ID: 33759510
You can build a IP form which is based on a database table and then host the form in SharePoint but this can't be browser based.

Since you have SP 2010 you should look at BCS. This links sharepoint lists directly to tables, it can be setup in SharePoint designer.  Then you can edit and insert data.  You also can customize the default infopath form, which is browser based.

I think this is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123479
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0