?
Solved

Need a solution to take remote control of Windows Clients

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have 5 sites with about 150 clients...XP and Windows 7.  I need to be able to access these clients for remote troubleshooting.  I have used SMS 2003 Remote Tools in the past which has worked great.  However, it does not work with Windows 7.  The replacements for SMS (SCE and SCCM) rely on remote tools which requires someone on the other end to accept control.  I want to be able to just take control with or without end user interaction.

What solutions are available?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 400 total points
ID: 33727683
We use http://www.packettrap.com/network/features/expert-assist.aspx

Besides remote control you can also control scheduled tasks and other things on the remote machine all from a web interface.

Shooter
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HunterPine earned 400 total points
ID: 33727712
UltraVNC is lightweight and can be distributed via login scripts.

http://www.systemtools.com/board/Forum12/HTML/000003.html

It can be set up to not require any user interaction to remote into a machine. It can also integrate with AD, you can encrypt the session, share the desktop between multiple sessions and the local host, etc. It's very versatile.

UltraVNC can be downloaded at www.uvnc.com

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 400 total points
ID: 33727733
I recommend logmein central from logmein.com

CT
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mds-cos
mds-cos earned 400 total points
ID: 33727823
I just use the built-in stuff for small networks like yours.

     -For remote control wthout the user seeing, use Remote Desktop.
     -For remote helpdesk type stuff where you want to interact with the user and their screen use Remote Assistance.

The key is setting your group policy in AD to enable remote support since these are off by default.  You will also need to add a names list in AD if you want non-administrators to be able to use these tools.


If you have budget and want something better there are a ton of good remote support tools out there you can buy.  Altiris (now owned by Symantec) and Cisco WebEx are both ones I can recommend.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LindsayCole
LindsayCole earned 400 total points
ID: 33734729
I use logmein, and Kaseya for those who use us as their MSP (which by extension is VNC).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 33748150
I did not like logmein.  I would like something with central administration that does not work though a web host.  Something I can install on a server locally that deploys a remote agent to allow a remote connection too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33748697
In that case I recommend damnware remote nt.

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 33832792
Thank you
0