Solved

Unable to Stage Package on Branch DP

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I recently installed a Branch DP in one of our Remote offices.  All of the packages were pre-staged according to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb681046(printer).aspx  All of the packages have reported into the site as installed on the DP except for one.  

The one Package that is left is showing as Install Pending.  I am unable to gather anything usable from the logs. Some of them show that the Package is there but for whatever reason it does not want to report back.  The Source files for the Package are shared on the server.  I have tried re-copying the files and manually creating the share with the appropriate permissions. I have also tried removing the package from the Branch DP and resending it from the main office.  Still no Luck.

I would like to get this resolved without having to recreate the entire package for all offices.
0
Comment
Question by:MeridianBio
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 125 total points
ID: 33728549
Did you try running the Branch Distribution Point Maintenance Task from the BDP itself?  You should be able to do this over RDP.  For my own network, it can take up to 45 to send a status back even if the package is there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 33728557
45 minutes*
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TarekIsmail
ID: 33732119
make sure the package setting was not configured with :
Make this package available on protected distribution points when requested by clients inside the protected boundaries.

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JonLambert
JonLambert earned 125 total points
ID: 33733397
I agree, run a BDP Maitenance Cycle on the DP, then post the PeerDPAgent.log file from the client (along with the Package Id of the Package you are having problems staging).  Also, ensure in the package souce that their are no hidden files, as this can mess with Hash checks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 33735015
Have you tried updating the package rather than resending it?
I have a method I use when packages are stuck in that state and it requires editing the SQL database using SQL editor.  

here is an article that may help you with that
http://nikifoster.blogspot.com/2009/12/troubleshooting-packages-that-just-wont.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeridianBio
ID: 33757204
I just wanted to thank everyone who responded to this issue.  Here is the final resolution for it...   The IP address of the server had changed and was not within the a boundary containing a standard DP therefore the packages could not be resolved to a Host or Source Location.  I have changed the boundary for the new server and added the Standard DP to it.  Now the BDP is processing packages normally.

Thanks Again

MeridianBio
0