Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find registry entries?

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can someone explain to me how I can find registry entries for a particular program that is installed on my Windows machine ( XP, Vista, Win 7 ). It would also be helpful to know how to find entries depending on if your running an x86 or x64 architecture.

Any help is greatly appreciated! :)
0
Comment
Question by:fgarufijr
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dvast8n
ID: 33728109
Good quick run down on finding registry entries including x86 and x64.

http://mintywhite.com/windows-7/7security/working-with-the-windows-registry/

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33729946
You could try Process Monitor from Microsoft.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

Process Monitor is an advanced monitoring tool for Windows that  shows real-time file system, Registry and process/thread activity. It  combines the features of two legacy Sysinternals utilities, Filemon and Regmon,  and adds an extensive list of enhancements including rich and  non-destructive filtering, comprehensive event properties such session  IDs and user names, reliable process information, full thread stacks  with integrated symbol support for each operation, simultaneous logging  to a file, and much more. Its uniquely powerful features will make  Process Monitor a core utility in your system troubleshooting and  malware hunting toolkit.

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33732185
if you know the name of the program, you can use Regseeker; it lists all keys in one run :  http://www.hoverdesk.net/freeware.htm      
0