?
Solved

SBS 2008 Virtualization DNS to host machine

Posted on 2010-09-21
11
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello all,

 We have a virtualized SBS 2008 install. I virtualized the SBS box on top of a non-domain machine. As you can see in the network diagram (attached).

 However, the network cannot see SpartanV as it is a non-domain machine. For maintenance/updating purposes, I would like to be able to see it via the network, or at least by the SBS box.

 Is it possible for me to setup DNS to do this? How would I go about doing it?

Thanks for the help!
ee.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LindsayCole
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33727898
When you say "see" do you mean just communicate with by name resolution?  If so just create an A record in DNS pointing to the ip address of SpartanV.  You will not see it under the domain browse list as it is not a domain mmeber but you will be able to ping and navigate to it by name.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33727934
Here is the issue if you have the Hyper-V Host server pointing to the SBS 2008 as DNS then the Hyper-v server can be slow to boot up this is why you should keep your Hyper-v server off the domain.

Now if you are talking about My Network Places then you need to make sure the Computer Browser service is started and Netbios over TCP\IP is enabled on the TCP\IP settings
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33729027
Configuring Host/child permissions and management can be difficult. There is a great little tool that helps to configure this you might want to look at:. You definitely do not want to make the host a member of the domain.
http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/HVRemote
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LindsayCole
ID: 33733495
I wish to be able to RDP to the machine for any administration needs.

As you can see in the diagram, the Hyper V Machine is not on the domain. I tried to do this in the best way possible :)

Darius: Both of those settings are enabled.

Jorland: So I create an A Record in the SpartanSBS Forward Lookup Zone?

Sorry for the questions, it has been awhile since I have done server administration, and am trying to brush up and figure stuff out as I go again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33735459
yes creating the a-record will simply map a name to an IP address which is my understanding of all you need to accomplish your goal of name resolution.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LindsayCole
ID: 33736579
I have added the A Record in spartan.local, which is under Forward Lookup Zones in DNS- and it did not allow me to see the host.

For the purpose of this, I want to be able to RDP the machine. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33739841
Adding the host record will automatically append the domain name and the machine is not a member of the domain.
A crude option is to use the LMHosts file:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/robwill/archive/2008/05/10/lmhosts-and-hosts-files.aspx
You don't need the domain entry, just the computer name.

However, communication between the DC and Hyper-V host is a nuisance to set up with permissions, firewall and such. The tool I suggested earlier is specifically for that.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LindsayCole
ID: 33744863
Hey RobWill, sorry I didn't mean to ignore your previous comment.

 I have read through the documentation for it, and I just don't see how it is going to allow domain PC's to view non domain. Maybe I am missing something? This doesn't seem to be a permissions problem, and is a configuration problem?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 33753122
I haven't used the updated tool, which offers more, and I doubt it will help that, but there are many issues with services not working, ports being blocked, and unable to access resources or authenticate due to permission issue. The tool allows easily configuring these to allow most services to work almost as if domain joined.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LindsayCole
ID: 33853435
Just want to follow up on this, none of these solutions helped unfortunately. I believe it to be a DNS issue still- but have no idea where to go from here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LindsayCole
ID: 33938765
Helped with troubleshooting.
0