Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Windows 7 font viewer

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So I would like to figure out how to disable the Windows 7 font viewer feature.  I wouldn't care if it was just when I went to control panel or if they gave me another option.

The issue is that when you explore to c:\windows\fonts you don't actually see folder contents.  Instead you get the new windows 7 font manager which only shows you installed fonts.  There seems to be no good way to explore to the fonts folder and view it.

In my case I pushed a ttf file to the directory, but it will not show up because it was installed as a font through the new manager.  I just copied it to another location and installed it properly so I'm not stuck.

But the idea that I can't see the font folder as a folder is extremely aggravating for some reason.  I mean when you use explorer to get to a system folder you should get the system folder, not a wizard.

Does anyone know how to see the true contents of the font folder via windows explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:StammHD
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 1000 total points
ID: 33728843
Not sure if there is a way to disable the Windows 7 font viewer. Download and install FreeCommander.
http://www.freecommander.com/fc_downl_en.htm
This will allow you to view the folder as a folder.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 33732721
If you make a copy of the Windows/Fonts folder elsewhere, then the copy loses the 'Font Manager' association, so you can view it as an ordinary folder.

Of course, this is not dynamic - it only gives you a snapshot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StammHD
ID: 33843085
Thanks, those work.
0