Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need ColdFusion based shopping cart that can interface with Quickbooks

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I need to set up an ecommerce site for a wholesale book seller, and the shopping cart I choose needs to have the following features:

1) Most be Coldfusion based
2) Must work with either Access or MSSQL
3) Must support bulk order discounts (1-50 books = $5.00 ea /  51-250 books = $4.50 ea, etc.)
4) Must allow for the adding of data custom fields (ISBN #, Author, Publisher, etc.)
5) Must  interface with Quickbooks - either directly or using data export / import capabilities
6) Must be purchasable as a downloadable / installable application (not a hosted solution)

Please advise on the best shopping cart application that meets the above criteria.

Thanks!
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 33728365
Unfortunately ColdFusion shopping carts aren't that popular so there are only a few to pick from.  So it will be difficult to find one that has everything you need out of the box.

https://www.cartweaver.com/store/detail/?id=cw3cfm 

http://www.quilldesign.com/

http://www.cf-ezcart.com/ < supports quickbooks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 2000 total points
ID: 33729119
Here is another option that fulfills all of the criteria:
http://www.cfwebstore.com/index.cfm

(There is a 3rd-party add on that supports Quick Books integration).
0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 33748561
I'm very familiar with that shopping cart, actually.

Thanks!
- Yvan
0