[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Batch Scripting McAfee antivirus install

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a packaged McAfee install that I can install using the following:

C:\Documents and Settings\User\Desktop\Patches>VSE87wP3.EXE /q

Open in new window


I would like to place this in a batch script but when I run it prompt with an invalid syntax
@echo off 
set CD="%userprofile%\Desktop\Patches"
cmd /c "%CD%\VSE87wP3.EXE /Q"

Open in new window


I have also tried the following which installs but again the script does not.
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Desktop\Patches\VSE87wP3>msiexec /i vse870.msi /qn

Open in new window


@echo off 
set CD="%userprofile%\Desktop\Patches"
msiexec /i "%CD%\VSE87wP3\SetupVSE.msi /qn"

Open in new window


Any tips on getting this package installed?
0
Comment
Question by:adamshields
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33728061
Are you on a domain?  I would suggest using group policies to to install .msi packages.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 33728878
What is the specific error message?  Also, if you remove the "@echo off" you will know the line that's giving the error.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33730483
Hi, have you tried just this in your batch file
"%userprofile%\Desktop\Patches\VSE87wP3.EXE" /q

or
msiexec /i /qn "%userprofile%\Desktop\Patches\VSE87wP3\vse870.msi"

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33731077
I believe using quotes when setting the variable was causing a problem.
0