Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2008 -- cannot create a Crystal report -- don't have that option

Posted on 2010-09-21
27
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have installed Visual Studio 2008 Professional Edition and chose the "full install" option.  Nevertheless, when I select add new item I do not see Crystal Reports as one of the choices.

I need to be able to work with Crystal Reports in Visual Studio.  Any ideas what I might be doing wrong?  My peers on my team do have this option.  Perhaps my registry is fouled-up?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric3141
  • 13
  • 9
  • 2
  • +2
27 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:andyd273
ID: 33728358
Since the others on your team have it, I assume that you've tried to duplicate it on both computers, however, I'm wondering what options you have under "Add New Item"->"Reporting"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyd273
ID: 33728575
Also, not sure if this is it: http://resources.businessobjects.com/support/additional_downloads/runtime.asp#09
When I look under Add or Remove programs, I have Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 Professional Edition - ENU
And I also have Crystal Reports Basic for Visual Studio 2008, which makes me think it's a separate install, probably a prerequisite, though it's been so long since I installed it I don't rightly remember.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 33728990
Under Add new item > reporting I only have the option to choose .rdlc files.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 33728997
I'll check the link you sent me tomorrow when I get back in the office.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33729132
Did you check Crystal Reports in the list of features to install when you installed Visual Studio 2008?  If you didn't do that, no Crystal Reports features will appear in VS.  (If you don't remember, you can review the installed features by going into VS setup via Control Panel.)


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 33730925
13598:  I thought of that so I uninstalled and re-installed.  This time I selected "Full install".  I thought that should cover it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 33730926
All:
I'm off work tomorrow (Wed) -- back on Thur.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33739077
Since your peers have it I would start by comparing their VS2008 with yours starting with what SP they may have installed that you don't for both VS and .net framework.
Once you are done installing SPs, if you look at your Add/Remove Programs, do you see something like Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2008?
If not go to this path:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Bootstrapper\Packages\CrystalReports10_5"

And try running the appropriate installer (make sure VS is closed):
"CRRedist2008_x86.msi" (for 32bit)
"CRRedist2008_x64.msi" (for 64bit)
 
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33750742
Crystal does come with VS2008 and it should be an installed item.  You shouldn't need to download anything from Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 33887733
13598:

In the Control Panel I went and checked which features for VS 2008 were installed.  I had selected Full Install when I installed it.  When I saw the list of things installed, nowhere did I see a checkbox for Crystal Reports -- all the checkboxes were checked but nowhere did I see Crystal Reports listed.

I did go to C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A\Bootstrapper\Packages\CrystalReports10_5 and ran the x86 install (I have a 32-bit machine).  Crystal Reports for VS 2008 appears in the list in control panel.  However, in VS 2008 when I select add new item I still do not see Crystal Report as an option.  VS 2008 was not running during when I ran the install above.

My peers have .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 as do I.

Ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33887825
Just to make sure...
You are selecting your project in you solution explorer, right-clicking on it, clicking on Add New Item, clicking on Reporting and Crystal Report is not an option there, right? What are the options available under your Add New Item/Reporting?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 33887898
When I right click on the name of the solution  and select Add New Item I have the following choices:

Web form
AJAX Client Behaviour
AJAX Master Page
Browser File
Dataset
JScript File
Report Wizard -- when I select this then I get a wizard which creates a .rdlc file
Skin File
Text File
Web service
XSLT File
Master Page
AJAX Client Control
AJAX Web Form
Class
Generic Handler
LINQ to SQL Classes
Resource File
SQL Server Database
WCF Service
XML File
Web User Control
AJAX Client Library
AJAX-enabled WCF Service
Class Diagram
HTML Page
Report -- when I select this then it creates a blank .rdlc file
Site Map
Style Sheet
Web configuration file
XML Schema


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33887950
Expand the node under whatever language you are using (on the left pane). Under there you should see Reporting. Select Reporting and you should see Crystal Reports on the right pane.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33887992
See attached.
NewItemCrystal.doc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 33888669
13598:

We don't use projects but rather webpages.  When I right click on the solution in solution explorer and select add new item I see what is pasted in the attached document.
Doc1.doc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33889384
It looks like you are using sourcesafe templates. Check this under your co-workers machines that have it available and compare it to yours:
Tools/Options/projects and solutions/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33889400
Are your coworkers using templates from a central place in the network. Your template path in the attached picture is showing to be a sourcesafe working folder on your local machine. See the path your coworkers have.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33889449
For a web site Crystal Reports option should show right there (see mine attached). I believe your issue is the path you set up to look for templates.
Doc2.doc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 33907073
13598:

That was a good idea.  However, I checked where my copy of VS 2008 was looking for templates vs. my co-worker and it was the same.

For templates:
C:\documents and settings\my_username\my documents\visual studio 2008\templates\project templates
C:\documents and settings\my_username\my documents\visual studio 2008\templates\item templates

Perhaps something in my registry?  I have done a complete uninstall and reinstall 3x now -- each time selecting "full install".

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 33907086
PS:  I have VS 2005 which DOES have Crystal Reports option.  Can I work with code created by VS 2008 in VS 2005 with no problem as long as same version of .net is specified?  I work in a team environment and the others are using VS 2008.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33907147
I dont believe so. VS2008 will convert VS2005 and you more than likely will have problems if any dlls are updated.
The path you state and the path in the picture you attached are not the same. You are truly not looking at for your templates (unless I am missing something here). The path in your picture is c:\sourcesafe working folder\cms
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33907157
Is this only this project and maybe it wasn't checked in or checked out correctly?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:13598
13598 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33907239
You can try comparing your template.ini and/or ss.ini file to one of your co-workers.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
13598 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33907826
You could try this:
Visual Studio IDE uses a cache on disk of all the installed project/item templates. You could try rebuilding the cache by running devenv.exe /InstallVSTemplates via Start menu >> Run...
or from
Start menu >> All Programs >> Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 >> Visual Studio Tools >> Visual Studio 2008 Command Prompt.

 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33907853
Also with VS2008 open click on Help /About Microsoft Visual Studio.
Under Installed products check whether you can find Crystal Report component installed with your Visual Studio 2008. It would look something like this:
Crystal Reports    AAJ60-G0MSA4K-68000CF
Product Details:
Crystal Reports Basic for Visual Studio 2008
Is it there?



 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 34182544
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0