?
Solved

Forensic computing Research Project

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Please could you give me some project ideas for a forensic computing research project.

I have thought about something to do on Cloud computing and the impact it has in forensic computing, But thinking this might be a bit to less, please could you give some ideas.

Thnx
0
Comment
Question by:mc87
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 33729105
This might be a topic you've already considered, but I still associate cloud computing with distributed applications like the SETI program and the descendants of that effort, which I imagine would be hard to collect evidence on, but I would hope there would be limited need to collect evidence.

But today, there would seem to be a trend towards the acceptance of outsourcing IT services which I wouldn't have considered possible a decade ago -- Email and potentially business-critical database applications.  Both of which would, I assume, have a far greater potential for the need to collect forensic evidence with a decreased ability of organizations to touch the systems needed to do so.  What facilities do hosting companies make available to their clients or law enforcement agencies for the inevitable requests.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 33732679
how about setting up a scale of confidence and method establishing how sure one is that a piece of code has been stolen
a) using source
b) using suspect binary and stolen source
0
 

Author Comment

by:mc87
ID: 33732893
the research project is for a bsc
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33733858
Okay.  You are looking for a better researched topic, less cutting edge?  How tied to cloud computing are you?

I don't know what topics would be have already been covered in a forensics program, but:

Have you considered topics in counter forensics techniques and recognizing them?
Alternate procedures for collecting evidence from newer technologies: eBooks, iPads, digital cameras.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mc87
ID: 33734241
I have not done much research on Cloud computing, The idea i think is ok but struggling with the bit of what i should concentrate on and how i should take it on. I mean what kind of methods should i use to gather research
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33734730
In that case, it might be worth picking one of the cloud computing systems, and explain that you are doing your BSc Research project in computer forensics on forensic methods appropriate in their environment, with an eye on how they might already be doing things that would protect customer data and assist law enforcement in the event of an investigation.  I suspect if you presented it as something they could use in their marketing or to lower the security concerns of potential customers, someone in the organization will doubtless bend over backwards to help you, possibly even providing an more detailed subtopic to concentrate on.  You may have to make contact with a couple organizations before you find one really willing to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:priteshjchauhan
ID: 33740332
In cloud virtual exchange servers - are they as secure as onsite physical boxes?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 33742003
here is an idea related to cloud forensics: forensic tools that examine the file image of a virtual server, completely non-intrusively.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33759423
Forensic of SCADA system on what to look out for and correlate with the private cloud within the organisation. What should be looking out for for event tracing, it is not the typical server-client configuration

Also cloud forensic would revolve identity tracing since user has a social presence, so how is forensic going to change as artefacts does not reside in client but probably in social network space.
 
just some thought
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mc87
ID: 33853417
answerd.
0