[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do you reset the local admin password

Posted on 2010-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a DELL optiplex 780 running windows 7 pro, which I have access to through the domain, but I am not sure how to change the local administrator password. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 33728195
computer management-->local users and groups-->users

right click the user and set password

however by default the local admin on windows 7 is disabled, you can enable it by GPO or local policy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ekincam
ID: 33728419
If your domain user account has admin rights on that machine, you won't actually have to touch it.

Run compmgmt.msc on your local machine.  Right click Computer Management and connect to another computer.

Enter \\computername and press return.  This will bring up the same controls for the remote machine.  Follow justinyeung's instructions above to change the local admin password.
0