Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote desktop to my 2003 Server doesn't work after joined to a 2008 domain

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Server 2003 R2 Enterprise.  New install of the op system to a Dell blade server.  Before I join it to the domain from outside of the LAN I can remote desktop into it (and of course from another PC on the LAN I can RD into it as well).  But as soon as I join it to the domain I can no longer access it from outside of the LAN (but it still works inside the LAN).  The error message is “remote desktop can’t connect to the remote computer.”  Some details – the domain controller is a Small Business Server 2008 Premium.  Also I installed terminal server and terminal server licensing on the 2003 box after it was joined to the domain.  Is this a group policy issue on the 2008 domain controller?  Also note that there is another member server – a Server 2008 Standard which I can remote into both inside and outside of the LAN.  I have checked the Server 2003 Windows firewall and “remote desktop” is an exception no matter whether the server is joined to the domain or in a workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:scottc88
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 33728487
Run a group policy result against the machine from GPMC, look closely at the setting for the remote desktop. Sounds like you may find something that you may be missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottc88
ID: 33728554
what is the command line for running that?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BAYCCS
ID: 33728684
You need to do it from a PC tha thas the AD admin tools installed on it or the domain controller with Group Policy Management Console Installed.

It will probably be easier to go to the Win2008 Domain Controller and go to Administrator Tools > Group Policy Management.

You will see on the bottom left Group Policy Results, right click and start a new group policy wizard.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 33728974
One issue is when you join a server to an SBS 2008 domain, by default, it places it in the "computers" OU. This means PC group policies, including for the firewall, are applied to the server. You need to move it to the MyBusiness\Computers\SBSServers OU and run GPUpdate /force on the new server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scottc88
ID: 33730344
Awesome!  Learn something new every day.  So tired of pulling my hair out on this one.  Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33730414
Very welcome, glad you were able to resolve.
It is something that should be fixed in an update in my opinion.
Cheers!
--Rob
0