Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Managed Folder Policy not deleting messages from Inbox

Posted on 2010-09-21
12
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can anyone assist in troubleshooting a Managed Default Folder policy that's not working.  I've got a journaling mailbox that's filled up with 30 GB worth of mail that should be deleted every 60 days!
0
Comment
Question by:fredimac
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:geieea
ID: 33728550
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33728618
make sure you have the managed content settings applied to a managed folder mailbox policy
make sure that policy is applied to the mailbox
go to properties of the mailbox server that contains the database hosting the mailbox
make sure you have a managed folder assistant schedule enabled

you can then run
Start-ManagedFolderAssistant
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33730346
fredimac:
09.21.2010 at 04:21PM PDT, ID: 33730341
Cutom managed default folder called: Inbox - 60 Days
Manged Folder Policy called Delete - 60 Days that covers Entire Mailbox
Managed Content settings that Permanently delete after 60 days
Policy is applied to the Journal Mailbox.

Question:  does the database have to be set to delete before backup in order for the deletions to happen directly?

When the Assistant runs, it leaves this message in the App log:

Service MSExchangeMailboxAssistants. Managed Folder Mailbox Assistant for database First Storage Group/Mailbox Database (975384cb-a44e-4331-9d6b-2eee43cb9de2) is exiting a scheduled time window. 80 out of 80 mailboxes were successfully processed. 0 mailboxes were skipped due to errors.  0 mailboxes were processed separately.  0 mailboxes were not processed due to insufficient time.


   

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33730485
you should have a managed content setting for the "Inbox - 60 days"
that managed default folder should be added to your managed folder mailbox policy

the managed content setting should look like the attached
2007-managedcontentsetting.PNG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33730592
Yep, tha'ts it exactly...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33730632
where do you have this managed contetn setting added
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33730640
please post the results from
Get-ManagedContentSettings | fl
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33730670
MessageClassDisplayName    : All Mailbox Content
MessageClass               : *
Description                : Managed Content Settings
RetentionEnabled           : True
RetentionAction            : PermanentlyDelete
AgeLimitForRetention       : 60.00:00:00
MoveToDestinationFolder    :
TriggerForRetention        : WhenDelivered
MessageFormatForJournaling : UseTnef
JournalingEnabled          : False
AddressForJournaling       :
LabelForJournaling         :
ManagedFolder              : Inbox - 60 Days
ManagedFolderName          : Inbox - 60 Days
AdminDisplayName           :
ExchangeVersion            : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                       : Inbox - Delete 60 Days
DistinguishedName          : CN=Inbox - Delete 60 Days,CN=Inbox - 60 Days,CN=EL
                             C Folders Container,CN=INFOCOMGROUP,CN=Microsoft E
                             xchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local
Identity                   : Inbox - Delete 60 Days
Guid                       : 08661a74-e6dc-4804-ba6f-61a0142bb0c7
ObjectCategory             : domain.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-EL
                             C-Content-Settings
ObjectClass                : {top, msExchELCContentSettings}
WhenChanged                : 9/10/2010 12:29:26 PM
WhenCreated                : 9/9/2010 12:09:24 PM
OriginatingServer          : server.domain.local
IsValid                    : True

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33730710
please post (trying to see where the issue may be)
Get-ManagedFolder "Inbox - 60 Days"  | fl

get-mailboxserver ( get-mailbox journal).server | fl mana*
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33730757
I did just make a change... the policy was set to Entire mailbox not the inbox - 60 days.  Re-running the assistant now.

here's the results:
FolderType                : All
Description               : ManagedDefaultFolder
FolderName                : All
LocalizedFolderName       : {}
StorageQuota              : unlimited
Comment                   :
LocalizedComment          : {}
MustDisplayCommentEnabled : False
BaseFolderOnly            : False
TemplateIds               : {Delete items older than 60 days:  Inbox, Deleted &
                             Sent.}
AdminDisplayName          :
ExchangeVersion           : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name                      : Inbox - 60 Days
DistinguishedName         : CN=Inbox - 60 Days,CN=ELC Folders Container,CN=domain,
                            CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Confi
                            guration,DC=domain,DC=local
Identity                  : Inbox - 60 Days
Guid                      : 269dcbf6-c4df-4347-9d16-aa85bc975d3c
ObjectCategory            : domain.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-ELC
                            -Folder
ObjectClass               : {top, msExchELCFolder}
WhenChanged               : 9/9/2010 12:03:57 PM
WhenCreated               : 9/9/2010 12:03:57 PM
OriginatingServer         : server.domain.local
IsValid                   : True

ManagedFolderAssistantSchedule : {Sun.1:00 PM-Sun.6:00 PM, Mon.1:00 PM-Mon.6:00
                                  PM, Tue.1:00 PM-Tue.6:00 PM, Wed.1:00 PM-Wed.
                                 6:00 PM, Thu.1:00 PM-Thu.6:00 PM, Fri.1:00 PM-
                                 Fri.6:00 PM, Sat.1:00 PM-Sat.6:00 PM}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33730769
you can run this to monitor
get-mailboxstatistics journal | fl total*
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 33837512
working
0