Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dcpromo dns question

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 3 domain controllers
2 2008 r2's
1 2003
im about to demote the 2003 dc.
its running dns and most workstations still point to this dc.
will it continue to provide dns services after i demote it.
we are running active directory integrated dns
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 33728279
Yes as long as it's authorized to serve DNS it will do so, make sure you have no roles on that server before dcpromo is run.

Shooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 33728289
how do you authorize it?
or confirm its authorized?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33728313
All the Active Directory Integrated zones will be gone once you demote it so no it won't work for any of those zones which means issues for your clients.
Just install DNS on the 2008 boxes if you haven't already and point the clients (DHCP and static) to the 2008 boxes for DNS.
Thanks
Mike
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33728318
authorized is associated with DHCP servers not DNS.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 33728340
ok let me clarify whats going on here.
all dc's seem to be running active directory integrated dns fine.
all my worstations are pointing to their main dns server as the one im about to demote.
i already changed in dhcp for new leases to get the updated settings but that will take a week or so to point clients to the new proper dns server.

if i demote this 2003 dc that is running active directory dns for my domain. im guessing that all the clients that have it as its numero uno dns server will loose dns services.
i guess ill just wait till new dhcp setttings take affect.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33728403
Yes wait for DHCP to update with the new info,
So next time you do something like this a week or so before (depending on your DHCP lease times) lower the lease to 4 hours (something short).  Then you make the change (in your case demotion) after hours and by the next day they should be updated.
Then you can set your lease times back to your default/longer period when you are done.
Thanks
Mike
0