Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Windows default profile - homepage redirects to msn.com (Dell Factory Image)

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hey guys
I am creating a sysprep image for laptop deployments.  I was able to customize almost everything I needed too, by creating an answer file and allowing copy profile = 1

The only thing that doest change is the default home page.. it always reverets back to http://g.msn.com/usrel/23  which then redirects to msn.com or .ca which ever you select after the pop up box comes up.
but
The default search engine settings stayed on google.com and not bing.. :)

I have tried searching for "http://g.msn.com/usrel/23" with in the Regedit but I can only find it in the Hkey_users; which will not carry over when new users get created..

I also looked under GPedit settings with no success

0
Comment
Question by:neptuneit
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:epochasset
ID: 33728615
Try gpedit.msc again, go to User Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Internet Explorer Maintenance -> URLs, click 'Customize Home page URL' and enter the address there.  Then sysprep again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 33728638
Check in Internet Explorer.  I think there's a BHO that does the redirect.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 33728694
Did you try specifying IE home page in the unattend.xml file or in the profile you copied? I use the unattend.xml file to specify IE home page, which works fine:


Capture2.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neptuneit
ID: 33744752
I got it to work with the answer files Thanks ivanoviola!
0