Solved

SQL 2005 Express Database is Readonly

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

alter database [enrollmentdb] set read_write

I am getting these errors
Msg 5011, Level 14, State 5, Line 1
User does not have permission to alter database 'enrollmentdb' or the database does not exist.
Msg 5069, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
ALTER DATABASE statement failed.


Becuase of this issue, i am not able to modify the design of table.
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epochasset earned 500 total points
ID: 33728381
Go into SQL server security settings and make sure your login has 'dbo' access to the database, or that your login is tagged as a sys admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33728524


1) This is an attached database. This database will used locally for all our client machines.

2) I am not able to find Username ( i.e sa ), under Login.

I have attached the screen shot of this issue.


untitled.bmp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33728530
Do you have the S.A password? As I suspect the tables are locked by that
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33728602
yes

username : sa
password : chokka123

But in .net connection string, i mentioned as follows ..

"Data Source=CHOKKA\SQLExpress;Integrated Security=true; AttachDbFilename=C:\Enrollment Form\EnrollmentDB.mdf;User Instance=true;"
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33728642
Earlier, i was logged on sa / chokka123..


NOW,

I have logged on Windows Authentication.

What i have to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33728667


On trying to provide

dbo setting for the username sa

i am facing these issues
TITLE: Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
------------------------------

Alter failed for Login 'sa'.  (Microsoft.SqlServer.Smo)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=10.0.1600.22+((SQL_PreRelease).080709-1414+)&EvtSrc=Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Smo.ExceptionTemplates.FailedOperationExceptionText&EvtID=Alter+Login&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

An exception occurred while executing a Transact-SQL statement or batch. (Microsoft.SqlServer.ConnectionInfo)

------------------------------

Cannot set a credential for principal 'sa'. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 15535)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&ProdVer=09.00.1399&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=15535&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 33728691


Either using Windows Authentication or SA user authentication, I am not able to login to the database
0