Solved

Trying to convert a P2V but failing while trying to install the agent on the physical machine.

Posted on 2010-09-21
19
15,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm in the process of converting a physical windows server 2003 32bit box to a VM. I'm running converter on the VC and I've entered in the admin password account but it gets to where it says it's installing the agent on the remote computer and after a few minutes it fails. Here are the log contents:

2010-09-21 14:28:39.670 'P2V' 1444 info] [task,275] Starting execution of a Task
[2010-09-21 14:28:39.670 'P2V' 1444 info] [clientConnection,105] Connecting to IPC$ on 172.16.1.5 as OLD-WEBSERVER\administrator
[2010-09-21 14:28:39.670 'P2V' 1444 info] [clientConnection,108] Successfully connected to IPC$ on 172.16.1.5
[2010-09-21 14:28:39.670 'ClientConnection' 1444 info] Connecting to \\172.16.1.5\pipe\vmware-converter-vmdb, use SSL: true
[2010-09-21 14:28:39.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 warning] Failed to connect to \\172.16.1.5\pipe\vmware-converter-vmdb. Reason: The system cannot find the file specified. . Error code: 2.
[2010-09-21 14:28:39.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 info] Starting vmware-converter on 172.16.1.5
[2010-09-21 14:28:39.764 'P2V' 1444 info] [,0] Failed to open service handle to [vmware-converter] with access level 983103: 1060

[2010-09-21 14:28:39.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 warning] Failed to startup VMware Converter Agent service on 172.16.1.5. Reason: Service control manager error.
[2010-09-21 14:28:39.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 warning] Unable to start vmware-converter service
[2010-09-21 14:28:42.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 info] Connecting to \\172.16.1.5\pipe\vmware-converter-vmdb, use SSL: true
[2010-09-21 14:28:42.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 warning] Failed to connect to \\172.16.1.5\pipe\vmware-converter-vmdb. Reason: The system cannot find the file specified. . Error code: 2.
[2010-09-21 14:28:42.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 info] Starting vmware-converter on 172.16.1.5
[2010-09-21 14:28:42.764 'P2V' 1444 info] [,0] Failed to open service handle to [vmware-converter] with access level 983103: 1060

[2010-09-21 14:28:42.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 warning] Failed to startup VMware Converter Agent service on 172.16.1.5. Reason: Service control manager error.
[2010-09-21 14:28:42.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 warning] Unable to start vmware-converter service
[2010-09-21 14:28:45.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 info] Connecting to \\172.16.1.5\pipe\vmware-converter-vmdb, use SSL: true
[2010-09-21 14:28:45.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 warning] Failed to connect to \\172.16.1.5\pipe\vmware-converter-vmdb. Reason: The system cannot find the file specified. . Error code: 2.
[2010-09-21 14:28:45.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 info] Starting vmware-converter on 172.16.1.5
[2010-09-21 14:28:45.764 'P2V' 1444 info] [,0] Failed to open service handle to [vmware-converter] with access level 983103: 1060

[2010-09-21 14:28:45.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 warning] Failed to startup VMware Converter Agent service on 172.16.1.5. Reason: Service control manager error.
[2010-09-21 14:28:45.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 warning] Unable to start vmware-converter service
[2010-09-21 14:28:48.764 'ClientConnection' 1444 error] Giving up trying to connect to \\172.16.1.5\pipe\vmware-converter-vmdb
[2010-09-21 14:28:48.764 'P2V' 1444 error] [task,296] Task failed: P2VError UFA_NOT_RUNNING()
[2010-09-21 14:28:55.749 'P2V' 2812 info] [installAgentTask,70] Installing UFAD to hostname=172.16.1.5, username=OLD-WEBSERVER\administrator, postponeReboot=1
[2010-09-21 14:28:55.749 'P2V' 928 info] [task,275] Starting execution of a Task
[2010-09-21 14:28:55.749 'P2V' 928 info] [clientConnection,105] Connecting to ADMIN$ on 172.16.1.5 as OLD-WEBSERVER\administrator
[2010-09-21 14:28:55.749 'P2V' 928 info] [clientConnection,108] Successfully connected to ADMIN$ on 172.16.1.5
[2010-09-21 14:32:34.828 'P2V' 928 info] [,0] Error copying file to destination: boost::filesystem::copy_file: "C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\Infrastructure\Virtual Infrastructure Client\Plugins\Converter Enterprise 4.1.0\VMConverter Agent.msi", "\\172.16.1.5\ADMIN$\vmware-converter-install-scinmbvjceeuxnmb\VMConverter Agent.msi": The specified network name is no longer available.

[2010-09-21 14:32:34.828 'P2V' 928 info] [baseAgentDeploymentTask,135] Cleaning up temporary directory \\172.16.1.5\ADMIN$\vmware-converter-install-scinmbvjceeuxnmb
[2010-09-21 14:32:34.938 'P2V' 928 error] [task,296] Task failed: P2VError REMOTE_UFA_INSTALL_FAILED(172.16.1.5, -1)

Not quite sure why its failing. Can anyone shed some light?

Thanks
BW
0
Comment
Question by:bwinkworth
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frevere
ID: 33728743
You may want to take a look at the following for Best Practices with Converter:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=ex&bbid=TSEBB_1221687128033&url=&stateId=1 0 112078475&dialogID=112076746&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=1004588&sliceId=1&rfId=
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33729024
Hi

Try use the vConverter Standalone on the physical server, and migrate the server from there to the ESX host

Or in the last, try a cold migration, check my article for this

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 33733803
BestWay,
 Where do I get the standalone from? I'm new to the converter scene :) And is it just an msi file I run on the physical server?

Thanks,
BW
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33733935
Hi

http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/

Just install and choose to migrate local machine, and the destination choose one ESX host from your VMware Infrastructure

Jail
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33733948
Hi

Also do some cleaning on the physical server(temp files) and do a defrag on the disks, before the P2V

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 33733963
Ok thanks. I'll let you know how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 33734302
Quick question. If the physical machine has a partioned drive C drive being 10gigs and the D drive being 270gigs, will I have the option while doing the converting to say I don't want the D drive brought over or even better to resize it?

Thanks,
BW
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33734363
Hi

Yes you can do that. In the disk option(in the source) you have advanced(convert all disk and maintain size, or select volumes and resize), choose and you can can select the disks to import, or resize them.

Check my article it have some print screens with that information

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

PS: This is for cold migration, but many of the options is the same for a online migration

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 33734847
Ughhhhhh. Ok I installed the agent and client (wasn't sure about the client so I installed it anyway) on the remote machine. The agent is running in services. Then I go back to my VI client and choose import. I give it the IP and it checks and still comes up with 'VCenter Eonverter Agent needs to be temporarily installed on your remote machine...'
*scratches head*
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 125 total points
ID: 33734934
Hi

No, just run the vConverter Standanone in your physical server, and choose to import the local machine. Do not use agents, or vCenter to import that machine.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 33735251
Gotcha. Ok looks like its working now. Your instructions on the other link were excellent. I'm using Converter 4.3 so it had different screens but I got the general idea. I'll post when it's done.
Thanks BestWay
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 33735518
She failed @ 2% so I'm just reading the logs and trying to figure out why. Here's part of the log:

[2010-09-22 10:55:54.031 03876 info 'App'] [task,332] [task-1] -- BEGIN -- Convert
[2010-09-22 10:55:54.046 03876 error 'App'] Found dangling SSL error: [0] error:00000001:lib(0):func(0):reason(1)
[2010-09-22 10:55:54.062 03876 info 'App'] [taskSpec,464] [task-1] [TaskMap] task-1:task-1
[2010-09-22 11:00:05.703 03876 error 'App'] [task,344] [LRO] Unexpected Exception: converter.fault.CloneFault
[2010-09-22 11:00:05.718 03876 info 'App'] [task,373] [task-1] -- ERROR -- Convert: converter.fault.CloneFault
(converter.fault.CloneFault) {
   dynamicType = <unset>,
   faultCause = (vmodl.MethodFault) null,
   description = "BlockLevelVolumeCloneMgr::CloneVolume: Detected a write error during the cloning of volume \WindowsBitmapDriverVolumeId=[FB-51-FB-51-00-40-00-00-00-00-00-00]. Error: 4641 (type: 1, code: 290)",
   msg = "",
}
[2010-09-22 11:00:05.718 03876 info 'App'] [diagnosticManager,260] Retrieved taskInfo for "converter.task.Task:task-1" mapping it to "converter.task.Task:task-1".
[2010-09-22 11:00:05.734 03876 info 'App'] [diagnosticManager,300] The task with id = "task-1" was found to be a "recent" task.
[2010-09-22 11:00:05.734 03876 info 'App'] [diagnosticManager,314] No existing log bundle found for task with id = "task-1". The task is still "recent" so a log bundle will now be generated for it.
[2010-09-22 11:00:05.734 03876 info 'App'] [diagnosticManager,756] Retrieving task related diagnostics for server task with id = "task-1".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 33735838
Hi

Are you connecting the destination your vCenter, or a ESX host? When it stops on 2% is in many situations, a communication/network problem

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 33735861
An ESX host. I'm going to store it to an external storage connected to the machine instead and then import that into my host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 33744231
Ok. Finally got it to convert after reading through your check list. I think the CCleaner and turning off some services before converting did the trick. Now I'm importing the vmx file into my host but looks like its going to take awhile. Does an import going through the network from an external storage usually take a bit of time? the vmx file was roughly 9gig.

Thanks,
BW
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 33748053
All working now. Thanks for the help!

BW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Advizor
ID: 35407187
Hi

For other people who encounter this, I can tell that I just had the same error, but in my case, it was an ISA server blockeing 902 (Data) port, but allowed 443 so I could complete the configuration guide.

In this case, open for the port in the firewall.

Hope this help someone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:egmtech
ID: 35788765
Ok, Bwinkworth, you said you got it to work after reading through the check list. I'm not finding a checklist in the thread. Would it be possible for someone to repost that? I'm having this same issue right now, only mine is failing at 17% with "dangling ssl error"...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35789288
Hi

@egmtech: for a help from EE experts, open a question.

Is easy to follow and to help

Jail
0