Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple ADODB Recordset not working in Classic ASP

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a very simple web page in classic ASP. I'm reading some recordsets from a SQL db and displaying the results on an asp page. I am having a problem with all of the fields showing. The following fields show (from the code below): Title, webpagemessage, rowid. The following do not show: message and icon. This is very weird and I have run across this before but do not know a solution.
<%
dim myConnss2, myRS2

Set myConnss2 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
myConnss2.ConnectionString = "driver={SQL Server};server=srvffhiint;Address=srvffhiint,1433;Network=DBMSSOCN;uid=test;pwd=test;database=ffhintranet;"
myConnss2.open
%>
<html>

<head>
</head>

<body>
                              
<%
Set myRS2 = myConnss2.Execute("SELECT * FROM currenteventstest order by RowID desc;")

dim mymessage2
Do while not myRS2.eof

%>

<%=myRS2("title")%><br>
<%=myRS2("webpagemessage")%><br>
<%=myRS2("message")%><br>
<%=myRS2("rowid")%><br>
<%=myRS2("icon")%>

<%
myRS2.movenext
Loop
%> 
						                            
                 
</body>
</html>
<%
Set myRS2 = Nothing
myConnss2.close
%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:robertmayhue_iii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yourbudweiser
ID: 33728594
For sure those fields have data? Any errors on the page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertmayhue_iii
ID: 33728932
Those fields do have data and no errors.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 1000 total points
ID: 33729653
Can you give this a shot and see if it displays your records?

Carrzkiss
<%
dim myConnss2, myRS2

Set myConnss2 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
myConnss2.ConnectionString = "driver={SQL Server};server=srvffhiint;Address=srvffhiint,1433;Network=DBMSSOCN;uid=test;pwd=test;database=ffhintranet;"
myConnss2.open
%>
<html>

<head>
</head>

<body>
                              
<%


Set Mysql = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
Mysql.ActiveConnection=myConnss2
Mysql.Prepared = true
Mysql.commandtext="SELECT rowid, title, webpagemessage, message, icon FROM currenteventstest order by RowID desc"
Mysql.Parameters.Append sqlUser.CreateParameter("@username", adVarChar, adParamInput, 25, strmegaun) 
set myRS2 = Mysql.execute

Do while not myRS2.eof

%>

<%=myRS2("title")%><br>
<%=myRS2("webpagemessage")%><br>
<%=myRS2("message")%><br>
<%=myRS2("rowid")%><br>
<%=myRS2("icon")%>

<%
myRS2.movenext
Loop
%> 
						                            
                 
</body>
</html>
<%
Set myRS2 = Nothing
myConnss2.close
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 33730772
In the code that I supplied above.
Remove line 22
Since you are not calling a Query, you do not need that line.
If you ever do need to do a Query, then please look at the article here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3626.html

This will show you everything that you need to know about running this type of code
And Running protected Queries against your database.

Good Luck and sorry for the extra un-needed line in the code.
Carrzkiss
0