Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint doesn't use model database

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just created a new site and my databases are allocated as data growing at 1 mb at the time and log files a 10 percent autogrow.  My model.mdf is allocated at 100 mb and  log file at 10 percent autogrow.  How can I force sharepoint to utilize model.mdf?   If I create database manually they're created according to model.mdf.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:jem1662
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 33729968
What is the "model" database?

SharePoint stores content in Content DBs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jem1662
ID: 33730034
When you creating a database in sql server,  it uses model database to create the database.  How do you create content db with 100 meg autgrow?   I can change it in sql server,  but that's means that I need to do this manually every time.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 2000 total points
ID: 33730298
You create the contentdb via the central admin GUI and then set the autogrow on the SQL side
0
 

Author Comment

by:jem1662
ID: 33730528
I know that.  I was trying to avoid this step.  That means that I need to get our DBA's involved since in production we don't have access to sql server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123480
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0