Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with jQuery keydown

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi folks,

        I tried to bind an keydown event to the document, along with adding jScrollPane plugin.

        On keydown I wanted to move the focus to the input field (this was working fine), but later on I want to send this data to the server, so I added another keyUp event which would trigger the ajax call (code not present, instead I just put a alert box).

        After adding this alert box code, my code isnt working. Also in order to send whatever was read through the input to the server, do I need to enclose the INPUT tag in a form?
<script language="javascript">
$(function()
{
  $('.scroll-pane').jScrollPane();
});


$(document).keydown(function() {
   $('#serialInput').focus(); 
   $('#serialInput').keyup(function() {
     
	 alert(#serialInput.val());
   
   )};
  
});


</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:t3ch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wuff earned 1800 total points
ID: 33729912
You are missing $('..'). Try to add'em:

var myval = $('#serialInput').val();
alert(myval);

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:amischol
amischol earned 200 total points
ID: 33730074
I agree with wuff
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 33730588
Hi Wuff,

                Its working now. Thanks. but what I changed was:

                       alert(#serialInput.val());
      )};
 
                to:

              alert(#serialInput.val());
     });
 

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:t3ch
ID: 33978221
Thanks
0