Solved

Backup Windows 7 to bootable ISO

Posted on 2010-09-21
11
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I would like to backup my Windows 7 OS to an ISO, this way if I need to redo my machine to what I had afer installing my software etc... then I don't have to do a million installs of software. Can this be done? if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 500 total points
ID: 33728637
Create A System Image In Windows 7
 

1.  Click the Start Menu, at the top of the menu Click Getting Started, then on the side Click Back up your Files.

Note: You can also just type Back Up and Windows 7 Search should find the application

2.  In the Control Panel window that appears, Click the blue Create a system image link.

3.  The Create a system image window should pop-up.  Select which hard disk, dvd, or network location you are going to save your system image to.  Click Next to continue.

4.  On the next page we’ll keep with the basics for now, Check both your System and System Reserved drives.  Once you have selected the drives Click Next to continue.

Note: You can select as many drives as you want, but the more you choose to include means the larger the image size will be.

5.  The next window is just a review, make sure everything is correct then Click Start backup to start the process.  This can take several minutes so patience is required.

6.  After the backup completes, you’ll be prompted with the option to create a system repair disc.  This is a good idea just in case your system has any problems in the future.  Click Yes.

7.  Choose which Disc Recording drive you’ll be using to burn the disc.  Insert a blank CD or DVD to the physical drive and then Click Create disc.

All done!

Now you’re covered if your computer crashes, or if at some point you want a clean slate and return to the way your computer currently is.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 33733535
no luck, it created multiple folders and files into a directory but did NOT produce a .ISO.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33735476
Once it creates the System Repair Disc, you can use a program like IMGBurn or Nero to create an ISO from that disc.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 33735984
Ok, so I followed your steps and the output is a folder called "WindowsImageBackup". PLease see the folder structure, not sure what to do next.

WindowsImageBackup
  Admin-PC
    Backup 2010-09-22-154732
    Catalog
    SPPMetadataCache
    MediaID
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33736024
So once that finishes that it should prompt you to create a disc, no?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 33736411
yes, and i put a DVD in the drive and it copied the following folders to the DVD.

boot
sources
bootmgr
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33736513
That should be a bootable dvd that will reload your system to that point if it ever crashes.  Download and install IMGBurn from http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/ImgBurn-Download-27810.html and install.  You can then create an ISO from that disc.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33736647
Little wonder what will you do with a bootable ISO cd?
What is your target?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 33736694
well, i use PING to reimage machines but PING is not workig with a few of our HP models, we thought that if we created an ISO for one model then we could just use the ISO to image the rest of our HP models since PING will not.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 33736970
how many clients (total) do you have?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 33737027
hit and miss, could be 1 - 100 depending on what models are available at the time they are hired.
0