[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Some users are not getting their drives mapped using client side extensions

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are in the process of migrating from Active directory 2003 to 2008 r2.   Step one is to migrate our group policies.  We currently still server 2003 as our domain controllers.  We use PolicyMaker Suite by DesktopStandards to enhance the group policies to mapped network drives and Printers based on security group membership.  Since server 2008 group policies has this capability built in and desktop Standards is no longer developing for Windows Vista and later due to them having been bought by MS, we are migrating to Client Side Extensions.  We are pushing the Client Side Extensions to all the Windows XP workstations via startup Scripts and administering the policies from a 2008 r2 server.  For about 95% of the user this has not been an issue but for a few users the drives do not get mapped.   We have tried to have them log into a different computer and their drives still do not map.  However, when other users log into their desktop they get their drives no problem.  

Just as an aside, we decided to migrate a few departments at a time so we created a new GPO with the Client Side Extensions and link this GPO to the Dept OU that is being migrated and block inheritance to this OU.

Does anyone have any thought on why only a handful of people are experiencing this?
0
Comment
Question by:amnhtech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grantsewell
ID: 33729211
Verify that XMLLite has been installed on the remaining systems. This is a common issue with Client Side Extensions.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943729
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amnhtech
ID: 33729318
That is definitely worth exploring.  However, I should point out the following.  Person A is the person who does not get her drives mapped.  Person B does.  If person B logs on to the computer used by person A then person B get's their drives as expected.  When person A logs on to Person B's computer she still does not get their drives mapped.  Person A has logged onto PC's with both XP and Windows 7 installed with same results.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grantsewell
ID: 33729334
Hmm - did you apply item-level targeting that may not be working properly?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amnhtech
ID: 33729363
I checked that.  The only item level targeting I am using is security groups and others in that security group are getting their drives no problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grantsewell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33729402
Hmm... I'm at a loss.

FWIW, when we deployed scripts with CSE, we had the same issue. Most users worked, some didn't, and I had no explanation. Eventually the problem worked itself out over a week or so. Logging out and back in was a common fix, or restarting the system itself. We also manually installed the CSE for XP, and that often solved the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amnhtech
ID: 33729526
THanks.  At least now I know I am not going crazy.  I will try reinstalling CSE and see what happens.  Odd problem though
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 33739800
Do you see any GP errors in event viewer on client where mapped drives are not working correctly?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:amnhtech
ID: 34248484
I am awarding the points here because even though there was not real solution, the answer described exactly what happened in our environment as well.
0