Solved

how do I repair Active Directory in SBS 2003?

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
3,298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

 We have an SBS 2003 server, the motherboard went bad, the old IT folks replaced it and AD crashes now, it a Supermicro server. I have put the ouput from recover and info commands below as well, sorry for the length. Any thoughts would br greatly appreciated. PS This is a standalone server.

Here is the error when I run ntdsutil files integrity:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ntdsutil files integrity
ntdsutil: files
file maintenance: integrity
Opening database [Current].*** Error: DBInitializeJetDatabase failed with [ Jet
Error -255].

Error While Doing Soft Recovery
Executing Command: C:\WINDOWS\system32\esentutl.exe /g"C:\WINDOWS\NTDS\ntds.dit"
 /o

Initiating INTEGRITY mode...
        Database: C:\WINDOWS\NTDS\ntds.dit
  Temp. Database: TEMPINTEG1288.EDB

Checking database integrity.

The database is not up-to-date. This operation may find that
this database is corrupt because data from the log files has
yet to be placed in the database.

To ensure the database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation.


                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Integrity check completed.  Database is CORRUPTED!


Operation terminated with error -1206 (JET_errDatabaseCorrupted, Non database fi
le or corrupted db) after 0.813 seconds.


Spawned Process Exit code 0xfffffb4a(-1206)

If integrity was successful, it is recommended
 you run semantic database analysis to ensure
 semantic database consistency as well.

____________________________________________________________________________


file maintenance: recover
Executing Command: C:\WINDOWS\system32\esentutl.exe /redb /l"C:\WINDOWS\NTDS" /s
"C:\WINDOWS\NTDS" /8 /o

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: edb
            Log files: C:\WINDOWS\NTDS
         System files: C:\WINDOWS\NTDS

Performing soft recovery...

Operation terminated with error -255 (JET_errDatabaseBufferDependenciesCorrupted
, Buffer dependencies improperly set. Recovery failure) after 1.250 seconds.


Spawned Process Exit code 0xffffff01(-255)

If recovery was successful, it is recommended
 you run semantic database analysis to ensure
 semantic database consistency as well.

___________________________________________________________________________

file maintenance: info

Drive Information:

        C:\ NTFS (Fixed Drive  ) free(176.2 Gb) total(203.6 Gb)
        D:\ NTFS (Fixed Drive  ) free(22.9 Gb) total(29.9 Gb)
        E:\ NTFS (Fixed Drive  ) free(694.2 Mb) total(698.6 Gb)
        Q:\ NTFS (Network Drive) free(176.2 Gb) total(203.6 Gb)
        X:\ NTFS (Network Drive) free(176.2 Gb) total(203.6 Gb)

DS Path Information:

        Database   : C:\WINDOWS\NTDS\ntds.dit - 24.1 Mb
        Backup dir : C:\WINDOWS\NTDS\dsadata.bak
        Working dir: C:\WINDOWS\NTDS
        Log dir    : C:\WINDOWS\NTDS - 40.2 Mb total
                        res2.log - 10.0 Mb
                        res1.log - 10.0 Mb
                        ntds.INTEG.RAW - 21.2 Kb
                        edb00003.log - 10.0 Mb
                        edb.log - 10.0 Mb
0
Comment
Question by:stpetetech
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rickhobbs
ID: 33737846
Do you have a current backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 33738268
Hi No backup unfortunately, I backed up data off the drives. It won't let me run DCPROMO because of certificates?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33752715
Did the old IT folks use an exact replacement motherboard or did they perform a repair installation to get the system working after using a different board?
If it's the latter, there is a good chance you are scr*wed.  Repair installations can create new SID's and leave you with ugly permissions problems all over the place.  In a CMD Window, do CD\WINDOWS\NTDS<enter>, then CACLS NTDS.NIT<enter>.  Look for unknown accounts.  If there are any and you can remove them, YEAH; but, if it squawks about inherited permisssions and they don't appear in the root, you will have to start from scratch (I'd suggest a new hard disk drive) and then you'll have a far higher chance of being able to repair the AD after you copy it off of the old one.
Your other symptom of my suspicion is the inability to run DCPROMO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 33758368
If I start from scratch, is there anything worth backing up(Besides the obvious data?)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 33760308
I suggested you get a new hard disk drive so you would have the entire old drive available for both files and settings.
CSVDE, for example, can parse the existing AD database into a CSV file and then import it into the new AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 33760638
I am going to use the mirror drive to realod the OS, What is CSVDE? If the imported AD info is corrupted, won't that transfer over though?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 33760669
Google it and you'll get tons of tutorials.  It will export the AD to a CSV file you can then edit in Excel (if you need to) and then let you import it into AD.  I would suggest you inspect the CSV; but, believe your current problem to be that the current SID for root security is now invalid because a new Administrator account was created and that wouln't be imported, no matter what.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stpetetech
ID: 33957428
Partial answer. Thanks!~
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now